State credit union · TUSCUMBIA, Alabama · NCUA charter #60930
VALLEY
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $110.4M
- Total assets
- 6,032
- Members
- 14.0%
- Net-worth ratio
VALLEY scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $110.4M; members 6,032; net-worth ratio 13.99%; health rank #1,077 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,077 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4VALLEY · health 90/100 · $110.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
VALLEY in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
VALLEY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); VALLEY sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
VALLEY vs $100M–$500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +1.88 pp (13.99% vs 12.11%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 39.33% here, 72.20% peer average (-32.87 pp).
VALLEY: in-state Call Report ranks
- Alabama health ordinal: #19 of 89.
- Alabama assets place: #34 of 89.
- Alabama membership ordinal: #38 of 89.
- One place up in Alabama, Southern Energy (#18) ties at 90/100; one place down, DEMOPOLIS (#20) scores 89/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for VALLEY
VALLEY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.9% from $110.4M (2025Q4) to $111.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.00 pp (13.99% → 13.99%).
13.99% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 90/100 score is built
VALLEY gives up 10 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 5.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 13.5 pts
- Member Growth 12.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.99% | +1.88 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.32% | -0.57 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.40% | -0.22 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.46% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 39.33% | -32.87 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
VALLEY filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $111.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $110.4M | 6,032 |
| 2024Q4 | $103.2M | 5,887 |
| 2023Q4 | $102.0M | 5,790 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60930
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Alabama
- City
- TUSCUMBIA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (7)
The NCUA branch filing lists 7 physical offices for VALLEY, spread across 7 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| VALLEY CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | TUSCUMBIA, AL |
| VALLEY CREDIT UNION | CHEROKEE, AL |
| VALLEY CREDIT UNION | FLORENCE, AL |
| VALLEY CREDIT UNION | KILLEN, AL |
| VALLEY CREDIT UNION | MUSCLE SHOALS, AL |
| VALLEY CREDIT UNION | RUSSELLVILLE, AL |
| VALLEY CREDIT UNION | SHEFFIELD, AL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Alabama
Other federally-insured credit unions in Alabama, closest first by peer group and asset size.
VALLEY nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- VALLEY ranks #1,077 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #19 of 89 in AL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Mobile Educators is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Mobile Educators
Frequently Asked Questions
Is VALLEY financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, VALLEY scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 13.99% net worth ratio and 0.32% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,077 of 4,374 nationally on health and #19 of 89 in Alabama.
How does VALLEY compare to other credit unions?
VALLEY scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (13.99% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (39.33% vs 72.20%).
How can I join VALLEY?
Membership eligibility for VALLEY depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact VALLEY directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at VALLEY?
VALLEY is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. VALLEY's net worth ratio of 13.99% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.