State credit union · Little Canada, Minnesota · NCUA charter #63977
Minnesota Catholic
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $37.6M
- Total assets
- 3,042
- Members
- 12.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Minnesota Catholic scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $37.6M; members 3,042; net-worth ratio 12.56%; health rank #1,258 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,258 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Minnesota Catholic · health 89/100 · $37.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Minnesota Catholic in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Minnesota Catholic vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Minnesota Catholic sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Minnesota Catholic: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 72.41% vs peer 59.80% (+12.61 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 12.56% vs peer 14.86% (-2.30 pp).
Where Minnesota Catholic sits in Minnesota
- In Minnesota, health place is #36 of 82 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Minnesota Catholic is #58 of 82 in Minnesota.
- Minnesota membership ordinal: #55 of 82.
- One place up in Minnesota, Wings Financial (#35) ties at 89/100; one place down, Home Town (#37) ties at 89/100.
How Minnesota Catholic's 5300 filing moved
Minnesota Catholic: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.1% from $37.6M (2025Q4) to $38.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.11 pp (12.45% → 12.56%).
At 12.56%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
Minnesota Catholic gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Minnesota Catholic vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.56% | -2.30 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.17% | -0.98 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.24% | +0.53 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.00% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 72.41% | +12.61 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Minnesota Catholic filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $38.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $37.6M | 3,042 |
| 2024Q4 | $37.4M | 3,136 |
| 2023Q4 | $38.8M | 3,236 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63977
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- Little Canada
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Minnesota Catholic runs 3 offices in 3 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Little Canada, MN |
| Epiphany Branch | Coon Rapids, MN |
| Fiserv | Madison, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
More federally-insured credit unions based in Minnesota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Minnesota Catholic ranks #1,258 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #36 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- NSP is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with NSP
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Minnesota Catholic financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Minnesota Catholic scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 12.56% net worth ratio and 0.17% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,258 of 4,374 nationally on health and #36 of 82 in Minnesota.
How does Minnesota Catholic compare to other credit unions?
Minnesota Catholic scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (72.41% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.56% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Minnesota Catholic?
Membership eligibility for Minnesota Catholic depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Minnesota Catholic directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Minnesota Catholic?
Minnesota Catholic is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Minnesota Catholic's net worth ratio of 12.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.