State credit union · Maplewood, Minnesota · NCUA charter #62733
NSP
Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 75
- Health / 100
- $36.3M
- Total assets
- 2,707
- Members
- 20.4%
- Net-worth ratio
NSP scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $36.3M; members 2,707; net-worth ratio 20.36%; health rank #3,233 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,233 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4NSP · health 75/100 · $36.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
NSP in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
NSP vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); NSP sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where NSP diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 74.12% vs peer 59.80% (+14.32 pp).
- Largest lag: Return on Assets at -0.38% vs peer 0.70% (-1.08 pp).
NSP in Minnesota
- In Minnesota, health place is #72 of 82 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Minnesota assets place: #59 of 82.
- Minnesota membership ordinal: #59 of 82.
- One place up in Minnesota, South Metro (#71) scores 76/100, 1 point higher; one place down, SHAREPOINT (#73) ties at 75/100.
Quarter path for NSP
NSP: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.3% from $36.3M (2025Q4) to $36.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.12 pp (20.48% → 20.36%).
At 20.36%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 75/100 score is built
NSP gives up 25 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 13.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 1.1 pts
- Member Growth 3.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
NSP vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 20.36% | +5.50 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.19% | -0.96 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.38% | -1.08 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.84% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 74.12% | +14.32 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
NSP filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $36.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $36.3M | 2,707 |
| 2024Q4 | $38.3M | 2,786 |
| 2023Q4 | $42.7M | 2,890 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62733
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- Maplewood
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for NSP, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Maplewood (Main Office) | Maplewood, MN |
| Sharetec | Fort Wayne, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
More federally-insured credit unions based in Minnesota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
NSP nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- NSP ranks #3,233 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #72 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Minnesota Catholic is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Minnesota Catholic
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NSP financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, NSP scores 75/100 (Very Good), with a 20.36% net worth ratio and 0.19% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,233 of 4,374 nationally on health and #72 of 82 in Minnesota.
How does NSP compare to other credit unions?
NSP scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (74.12% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-0.38% vs 0.70%).
How can I join NSP?
Membership eligibility for NSP depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact NSP directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at NSP?
NSP is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. NSP's net worth ratio of 20.36% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.