State credit union · Hopkins, Minnesota · NCUA charter #62726

West Metro Schools

Health score 72/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

72
Health / 100
$41.0M
Total assets
2,614
Members
17.8%
Net-worth ratio

West Metro Schools scores 72/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $41.0M; members 2,614; net-worth ratio 17.80%; health rank #3,448 of 4,374; healthier than 20th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,448 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

West Metro Schools · health 72/100 · $41.0M · 2025Q4

West Metro Schools in the assets neighbourhood

R-S Bellco$41.2MTRI-COUNTY$41.1MRed Oak$41.1MCHIROPRACTIC$41.1MWest Metro Schools (this)$41.0MH E a$40.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

West Metro Schools vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); West Metro Schools sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

72 20th percentile higher than 20% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where West Metro Schools diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 17.80% vs peer 14.86% (+2.94 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +1.76 pp (2.90% vs 1.15%).

West Metro Schools in Minnesota

  • Minnesota health ordinal: #75 of 82.
  • Assets rank #57 of 82 inside Minnesota ($41.0M reported).
  • Membership ranks #60 of 82 among Minnesota CUs with a reported count (2,614 members).
  • One place up in Minnesota, First Pace (#74) scores 74/100, 2 points higher; one place down, TRIBE (#76) scores 71/100, 1 point lower.

West Metro Schools Call Report trajectory

West Metro Schools: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

38,000,00040,000,00042,000,00044,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 39,203,569 43,083,292 ▲ +9.9%
  • Assets moved +5.2% from $41.0M (2025Q4) to $43.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.75 pp (18.55% → 17.80%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 17.80%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 72/100 score is built

West Metro Schools gives up 28 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 18.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 6.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.1 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 17.80% +2.94 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.90% +1.76 pp
Return on Assets 0.67% -0.04 pp
Member Growth -1.13% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 61.22% +1.42 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

West Metro Schools quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $43.1M -
2025Q4 $41.0M 2,614
2024Q4 $40.4M 2,644
2023Q4 $39.2M 2,658

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
62726
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Minnesota
City
Hopkins
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, West Metro Schools runs 3 offices in 3 different cities.

Office City
Main office (Main Office) Hopkins, MN
Edina office Edina, MN
Wayzata Office Plymouth, MN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota

More federally-insured credit unions based in Minnesota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare West Metro Schools vs TORO EMPLOYEES

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • West Metro Schools ranks #3,448 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #75 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Toro Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Toro Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is West Metro Schools financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, West Metro Schools scores 72/100 (Very Good), with a 17.80% net worth ratio and 2.90% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,448 of 4,374 nationally on health and #75 of 82 in Minnesota.

How does West Metro Schools compare to other credit unions?

West Metro Schools scores 72/100, higher than 20% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (17.80% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.90% vs 1.15%).

How can I join West Metro Schools?

Membership eligibility for West Metro Schools depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact West Metro Schools directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at West Metro Schools?

West Metro Schools is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. West Metro Schools's net worth ratio of 17.80% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for West Metro Schools. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.