State credit union · Clayton, Missouri · NCUA charter #64056

COUNTY

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$25.6M
Total assets
1,956
Members
11.5%
Net-worth ratio

COUNTY scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $25.6M; members 1,956; net-worth ratio 11.47%; health rank #2,126 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,126 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

COUNTY · health 84/100 · $25.6M · 2025Q4

COUNTY in the assets neighbourhood

Aurora Policemen$25.7MGulf Trust$25.6MCOUNTY (this)$25.6MNy Firefighters Bravest$25.6MFamily Community$25.6MKennedy Va Employees$25.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

COUNTY vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); COUNTY sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for COUNTY

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.97% here, 1.15% peer average (-0.17 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 53.67% vs peer 59.80% (-6.13 pp).

Where COUNTY sits in Missouri

  • Missouri health ordinal: #47 of 89.
  • By total assets, COUNTY is #53 of 89 in Missouri.
  • Membership ranks #60 of 89 among Missouri CUs with a reported count (1,956 members).
  • One place up in Missouri, Leadco Community (#46) ties at 84/100; one place down, Northeast Regional (#48) scores 83/100, 1 point lower.

COUNTY Call Report trajectory

COUNTY: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

24,500,00025,000,00025,500,00026,000,00026,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 24,921,235 26,225,279 ▲ +5.2%
  • Assets moved +2.3% from $25.6M (2025Q4) to $26.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.35 pp (11.82% → 11.47%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 76.5%

At 11.47%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 84/100 score is built

COUNTY gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 20.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.6 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.47% -3.39 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.97% -0.17 pp
Return on Assets 0.82% +0.11 pp
Member Growth -1.06% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 53.67% -6.13 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

COUNTY quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $26.2M -
2025Q4 $25.6M 1,956
2024Q4 $25.3M 1,977
2023Q4 $24.9M 2,067

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64056
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Missouri
City
Clayton
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, COUNTY runs 3 offices in 3 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
Main office (Main Office) SAINT LOUIS, MO
ATM1 CLAYTON, MO
Millennium Corporate Credit Union Wichita, KS

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri

More federally-insured credit unions based in Missouri, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare COUNTY vs LEGACY

COUNTY nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • COUNTY ranks #2,126 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #47 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • LEGACY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with LEGACY

Frequently Asked Questions

Is COUNTY financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, COUNTY scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 11.47% net worth ratio and 0.97% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,126 of 4,374 nationally on health and #47 of 89 in Missouri.

How does COUNTY compare to other credit unions?

COUNTY scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.97% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.67% vs 59.80%).

How can I join COUNTY?

Membership eligibility for COUNTY depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact COUNTY directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at COUNTY?

COUNTY is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. COUNTY's net worth ratio of 11.47% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for COUNTY. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.