State credit union · Manchester, New Hampshire · NCUA charter #63829
St. Mary's Bank
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $1.74B
- Total assets
- 100,305
- Members
- 10.0%
- Net-worth ratio
St. Mary's Bank scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.74B; members 100,305; net-worth ratio 9.95%; health rank #207 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#207 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4St. Mary's Bank · health 97/100 · $1.74B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
St. Mary's Bank in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
St. Mary's Bank vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); St. Mary's Bank sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for St. Mary's Bank
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 96.98% vs peer 83.90% (+13.08 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.95% vs peer 11.18% (-1.23 pp).
St. Mary's Bank: in-state Call Report ranks
- New Hampshire health ordinal: #1 of 12.
- Assets rank #3 of 12 inside New Hampshire ($1.74B reported).
- Membership ranks #3 of 12 among New Hampshire CUs with a reported count (100,305 members).
- No New Hampshire credit union scores higher; the runner-up, New Hampshire (#2) scores 93/100, 4 points lower.
St. Mary's Bank: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
St. Mary's Bank: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.9% from $1.74B (2025Q4) to $1.75B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.14 pp (9.81% → 9.95%).
At 9.95%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 97/100 score is built
St. Mary's Bank gives up 3 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 3.1 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.9 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 14.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.2 pts
St. Mary's Bank health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.95% | -1.23 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.43% | -0.45 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.01% | +0.51 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.89% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 96.98% | +13.08 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
St. Mary's Bank quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.75B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.74B | 100,305 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.62B | 95,625 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.50B | 93,108 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63829
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- New Hampshire
- City
- Manchester
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (13)
St. Mary's Bank operates 13 offices across 8 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Manchester, NH |
| Concord Office | Concord, NH |
| Hudson | Hudson, NH |
| Londonderry | Londonderry, NH |
| Elm St | Manchester, NH |
| D.W. Highway | Manchester, NH |
| Hanover St | Manchester, NH |
| Perimeter Rd | Manchester, NH |
| Milford | Milford, NH |
| Nashua | Nashua, NH |
| Nashua NWBV | Nashua, NH |
| North Hampton | North Hampton, NH |
| Pease | Portsmouth, NH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New Hampshire
Other federally-insured credit unions in New Hampshire, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- St. Mary's Bank ranks #207 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #1 of 12 in NH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- LIGHTHOUSE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with LIGHTHOUSE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is St. Mary's Bank financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, St. Mary's Bank scores 97/100 (Excellent), with a 9.95% net worth ratio and 0.43% of loans delinquent. It ranks #207 of 4,374 nationally on health and #1 of 12 in New Hampshire.
How does St. Mary's Bank compare to other credit unions?
St. Mary's Bank scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (96.98% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.95% vs 11.18%).
How can I join St. Mary's Bank?
Membership eligibility for St. Mary's Bank depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact St. Mary's Bank directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at St. Mary's Bank?
St. Mary's Bank is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Mary's Bank's net worth ratio of 9.95% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.