State credit union · Pleasanton, California · NCUA charter #63958

1st United

Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

97
Health / 100
$1.25B
Total assets
61,337
Members
12.0%
Net-worth ratio

1st United scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.25B; members 61,337; net-worth ratio 12.05%; health rank #183 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#183 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

1st United · health 97/100 · $1.25B · 2025Q4

1st United in the assets neighbourhood

AMPLIFY$1.25BGulf Winds$1.25BMunicipal Empl.Credit Union of BaltMunicipal Empl.Credit Union …$1.25B1st United (this)$1.25BEfcu Financial$1.24BTRUITY$1.24B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

1st United vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); 1st United sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

1st United vs Over $500M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 12.05% vs peer 11.18% (+0.87 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 74.69% vs peer 83.90% (-9.21 pp).

1st United in California

  • Health composite ranks #14 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
  • California assets place: #56 of 243.
  • Membership ranks #54 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (61,337 members).
  • One place up in California, NOVO (#13) ties at 97/100; one place down, Santa Maria Associated Employees (#15) ties at 97/100.

Quarter path for 1st United

1st United: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,200,000,0001,220,000,0001,240,000,0001,260,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,224,510,759 1,253,076,745 ▲ +2.3%
  • Assets moved +0.5% from $1.25B (2025Q4) to $1.25B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.13 pp (11.92% → 12.05%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 80.3%

At 12.05%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 97/100 score is built

1st United gives up 3 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 11.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts

1st United vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.05% +0.87 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.23% -0.64 pp
Return on Assets 0.63% +0.12 pp
Member Growth 2.17% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 74.69% -9.21 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.25B -
2025Q4 $1.25B 61,337
2024Q4 $1.21B 60,033
2023Q4 $1.22B 60,930

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63958
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
California
City
Pleasanton
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (8)

1st United operates 8 offices across 8 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main (Main Office) Pleasanton, CA
Alameda Branch Alameda, CA
Castro Valley Branch Castro Valley, CA
Fremont Central Branch Fremont, CA
Hayward Branch Hayward, CA
Livermore Branch Livermore, CA
Oakland - Rockridge Branch Oakland, CA
San Leandro Branch San Leandro, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare 1st United vs AMERICAN FIRST

Other-state peers near 1st United

Using this data

  • 1st United ranks #183 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #14 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • American First is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with American First

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 1st United financially healthy?

1st United has a financial health score of 97/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #183 of 4,374 nationally on health and #14 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 12.05% and its delinquency rate 0.23%.

How does 1st United compare to other credit unions?

1st United scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (12.05% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (74.69% vs 83.90%).

How can I join 1st United?

Membership eligibility for 1st United depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact 1st United directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at 1st United?

1st United is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. 1st United's net worth ratio of 12.05% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for 1st United. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.