State credit union · Commerce City, Colorado · NCUA charter #66012
Community Choice
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $96.9M
- Total assets
- 6,315
- Members
- 14.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Community Choice scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $96.9M; members 6,315; net-worth ratio 14.75%; health rank #2,957 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,957 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Community Choice · health 78/100 · $96.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Community Choice in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Community Choice vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Community Choice sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Community Choice vs $50M–$100M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 14.75% vs peer 13.62% (+1.13 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 53.95% here, 62.60% peer average (-8.65 pp).
Where Community Choice sits in Colorado
- Health composite ranks #47 of 66 among scored Colorado credit unions.
- By total assets, Community Choice is #38 of 66 in Colorado.
- Membership ranks #35 of 66 among Colorado CUs with a reported count (6,315 members).
- One place up in Colorado, Delta County (#46) scores 79/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Air Academy (#48) ties at 78/100.
Quarter path for Community Choice
Community Choice: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2025Q4, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.2% from $97.1M (2024Q4) to $96.9M (2025Q4).
- Membership moved -3.3% from 6,528 to 6,315 over the same window.
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.21 pp (14.54% → 14.75%).
This credit union's 14.75% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 78/100 score is built
Community Choice gives up 22 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.7 pts
Call Report ratios for Community Choice
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.75% | +1.13 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.23% | +0.27 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.87% | +0.21 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.26% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 53.95% | -8.65 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2025Q4 | $96.9M | 6,315 |
| 2024Q4 | $97.1M | 6,528 |
| 2023Q4 | $98.9M | 6,947 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66012
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Colorado
- City
- Commerce City
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado
More federally-insured credit unions based in Colorado, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Community Choice
Using this data
- Community Choice ranks #2,957 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #47 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Rio Grande is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Rio Grande
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Community Choice financially healthy?
Community Choice has a financial health score of 78/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,957 of 4,374 nationally on health and #47 of 66 in Colorado. Its net worth ratio is 14.75% and its delinquency rate 1.23%.
How does Community Choice compare to other credit unions?
Community Choice scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (14.75% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.95% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Community Choice?
Membership eligibility for Community Choice depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Community Choice directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Community Choice?
Community Choice is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Community Choice's net worth ratio of 14.75% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.