State credit union · Merrillville, Indiana · NCUA charter #68562

Members Source

Health score 72/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

72
Health / 100
$91.7M
Total assets
6,023
Members
13.5%
Net-worth ratio

Members Source scores 72/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $91.7M; members 6,023; net-worth ratio 13.53%; health rank #3,464 of 4,374; healthier than 20th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,464 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Members Source · health 72/100 · $91.7M · 2025Q4

Members Source in the assets neighbourhood

Freedom United$92.0MWESLA$91.9MMembers Source (this)$91.7MWELLSPRING$91.5MMarshfield Medical Center$91.3MPostal & Community$91.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Members Source vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Members Source sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

72 20th percentile higher than 20% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Members Source: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +0.91 pp (63.51% vs 62.60%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +1.74 pp (2.70% vs 0.96%).

Where Members Source sits in Indiana

  • Health composite ranks #97 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
  • Indiana assets place: #48 of 124.
  • Indiana membership ordinal: #54 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, Financial Center First (#96) scores 73/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Haynes Community (#98) ties at 72/100.

Quarter path for Members Source

Members Source: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

89,000,00090,000,00091,000,00092,000,00093,000,00094,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 90,277,337 93,479,691 ▲ +3.5%
  • Assets moved +1.9% from $91.7M (2025Q4) to $93.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (13.58% → 13.53%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 90.2%

13.53% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 72/100 score is built

Members Source gives up 28 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 16.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 8.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 5.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.2 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.53% -0.09 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.70% +1.74 pp
Return on Assets 0.59% -0.07 pp
Member Growth -1.86% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 63.51% +0.91 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Members Source

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $93.5M -
2025Q4 $91.7M 6,023
2024Q4 $92.2M 6,137
2023Q4 $90.3M 6,150

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68562
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Indiana
City
Merrillville
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Members Source, spread across 3 cities.

Office City
Merrillville (Main Office) Merrillville, IN
Dyer Dyer, IN
Griffith Griffith, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Members Source vs POLICEMEN'S

Members Source nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Members Source ranks #3,464 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #97 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • POLICEMEN'S is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with POLICEMEN'S

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Members Source financially healthy?

Members Source has a financial health score of 72/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,464 of 4,374 nationally on health and #97 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 13.53% and its delinquency rate 2.70%.

How does Members Source compare to other credit unions?

Members Source scores 72/100, higher than 20% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (63.51% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.70% vs 0.96%).

How can I join Members Source?

Membership eligibility for Members Source depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Members Source directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Members Source?

Members Source is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members Source's net worth ratio of 13.53% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Members Source. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.