Federal credit union · WAGNER, South Dakota · NCUA charter #7067

Ft Randall

Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

91
Health / 100
$44.8M
Total assets
3,380
Members
17.2%
Net-worth ratio

Ft Randall scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $44.8M; members 3,380; net-worth ratio 17.15%; health rank #892 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#892 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Ft Randall · health 91/100 · $44.8M · 2025Q4

Ft Randall in the assets neighbourhood

Electrical Workers No 558$44.8MSweet Home$44.8MPolice Credit Union of ConnecticutPolice Credit Union of Conne…$44.8MFt Randall (this)$44.8MAffinity One$44.7MLAKESHORE$44.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Ft Randall vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Ft Randall sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Ft Randall

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +11.58 pp (71.38% vs 59.80%).

South Dakota standing for Ft Randall

  • In South Dakota, health place is #12 of 33 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • South Dakota assets place: #16 of 33.
  • Membership ranks #17 of 33 among South Dakota CUs with a reported count (3,380 members).
  • One place up in South Dakota, ASPEN (#11) scores 92/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Dakota Rail Line (#13) ties at 91/100.

Ft Randall Call Report trajectory

Ft Randall: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

38,000,00040,000,00042,000,00044,000,00046,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 39,662,160 44,935,942 ▲ +13.3%
  • Assets moved +0.4% from $44.8M (2025Q4) to $44.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.31 pp (16.84% → 17.15%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

17.15% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 91/100 score is built

Ft Randall gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 20.6 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts

Call Report ratios for Ft Randall

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 17.15% +2.29 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.94% -0.21 pp
Return on Assets 2.24% +1.53 pp
Member Growth 0.81% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 71.38% +11.58 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $44.9M -
2025Q4 $44.8M 3,380
2024Q4 $42.7M 3,353
2023Q4 $39.7M 3,246

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
7067
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
South Dakota
City
WAGNER
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Ft Randall operates 3 offices across 3 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Wagner (Main Office) Wagner, SD
PRIMARY/MAIN CANTON, OH
Platte Platte, SD

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in South Dakota

More federally-insured credit unions based in South Dakota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Ft Randall vs OAHE

Other-state peers near Ft Randall

Using this data

  • Ft Randall ranks #892 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #12 of 33 in SD -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • OAHE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with OAHE

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ft Randall financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Ft Randall scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 17.15% net worth ratio and 0.94% of loans delinquent. It ranks #892 of 4,374 nationally on health and #12 of 33 in South Dakota.

How does Ft Randall compare to other credit unions?

Ft Randall scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (71.38% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Ft Randall?

Ft Randall operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Ft Randall directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Ft Randall?

Ft Randall is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Ft Randall's net worth ratio of 17.15% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Ft Randall. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.