Federal credit union · EVANSVILLE, Indiana · NCUA charter #11273

Sterling United

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$99.9M
Total assets
8,170
Members
10.3%
Net-worth ratio

Sterling United scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $99.9M; members 8,170; net-worth ratio 10.31%; health rank #1,310 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,310 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Sterling United · health 89/100 · $99.9M · 2025Q4

Sterling United in the assets neighbourhood

Family First$100.1MCivic Central$100.0MHOLLEY$99.9MSterling United (this)$99.9MConcho Educators$99.8MRAILROAD$99.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Sterling United vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Sterling United sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Sterling United vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 76.42% vs peer 62.60% (+13.82 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.31% here, 13.62% peer average (-3.31 pp).

Sterling United: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #40 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
  • Assets rank #43 of 124 inside Indiana ($99.9M reported).
  • Membership ranks #47 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (8,170 members).
  • One place up in Indiana, Madison County (#39) ties at 89/100; one place down, A H E Plant 3 (#41) scores 88/100, 1 point lower.

Sterling United: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Sterling United: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

85,000,00090,000,00095,000,000100,000,000105,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 90,160,644 102,523,391 ▲ +13.7%
  • Assets moved +2.6% from $99.9M (2025Q4) to $102.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.14 pp (10.45% → 10.31%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 68.7%

10.31% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 89/100 score is built

Sterling United gives up 11 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 5.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.9 pts
  • Member Growth 10.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.31% -3.31 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.07% +0.11 pp
Return on Assets 0.43% -0.23 pp
Member Growth 0.99% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 76.42% +13.82 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Sterling United filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $102.5M -
2025Q4 $99.9M 8,170
2024Q4 $94.1M 8,090
2023Q4 $90.2M 8,647

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
11273
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Indiana
City
EVANSVILLE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Sterling United runs 3 offices.

Office City
STERLING OFFICE (Main Office) EVANSVILLE, IN
VOGEL ROAD EVANSVILLE, IN
OPERATIONS OFFICE EVANSVILLE, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Sterling United vs CROSSROADS FINANCIAL

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Sterling United ranks #1,310 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #40 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Crossroads Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Crossroads Financial

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sterling United financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Sterling United scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 10.31% net worth ratio and 1.07% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,310 of 4,374 nationally on health and #40 of 124 in Indiana.

How does Sterling United compare to other credit unions?

Sterling United scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (76.42% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.31% vs 13.62%).

How can I join Sterling United?

Sterling United operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Sterling United directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Sterling United?

Sterling United is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Sterling United's net worth ratio of 10.31% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Sterling United. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.