State credit union · Rutland, Vermont · NCUA charter #63896

Credit Union of Vermont

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$80.1M
Total assets
3,431
Members
13.8%
Net-worth ratio

Credit Union of Vermont scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $80.1M; members 3,431; net-worth ratio 13.77%; health rank #609 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#609 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Credit Union of Vermont · health 93/100 · $80.1M · 2025Q4

Credit Union of Vermont in the assets neighbourhood

NIKKEI$80.2MTIMBERLINE$80.1MCredit Union of Vermont (this)Credit Union of Vermont (thi…$80.1MLimestone Financial$80.0MNashville Post Office$80.0MOU$79.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Credit Union of Vermont vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Credit Union of Vermont sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Credit Union of Vermont vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 1.97% vs peer 0.66% (+1.31 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 61.77% here, 62.60% peer average (-0.83 pp).

Credit Union of Vermont in Vermont

  • Vermont health ordinal: #4 of 14.
  • By total assets, Credit Union of Vermont is #8 of 14 in Vermont.
  • Membership ranks #8 of 14 among Vermont CUs with a reported count (3,431 members).
  • One place up in Vermont, 802 (#3) scores 95/100, 2 points higher; one place down, EASTRISE (#5) scores 92/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for Credit Union of Vermont

Credit Union of Vermont: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2025Q4, NCUA 5300

74,000,00076,000,00078,000,00080,000,00082,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q4 74,694,540 80,064,957 ▲ +7.2%
  • Assets moved +1.0% from $79.3M (2024Q4) to $80.1M (2025Q4).
  • Membership moved +0.5% from 3,415 to 3,431 over the same window.
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.00 pp (13.77% → 13.77%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 91.8%

At 13.77%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 93/100 score is built

Credit Union of Vermont gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.4 pts

Call Report ratios for Credit Union of Vermont

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.77% +0.15 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.09% -0.87 pp
Return on Assets 1.97% +1.31 pp
Member Growth 0.47% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 61.77% -0.83 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Credit Union of Vermont

Quarter Assets Members
2025Q4 $80.1M 3,431
2024Q4 $79.3M 3,415
2023Q4 $74.7M 3,373

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63896
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Vermont
City
Rutland
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Nearby Credit Unions in Vermont

Other federally-insured credit unions in Vermont, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Credit Union of Vermont vs NORTHERN LIGHTS

Other-state peers near Credit Union of Vermont

Using this data

  • Credit Union of Vermont ranks #609 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #4 of 14 in VT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Northern Lights is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Northern Lights

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Credit Union of Vermont financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Credit Union of Vermont scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 13.77% net worth ratio and 0.09% of loans delinquent. It ranks #609 of 4,374 nationally on health and #4 of 14 in Vermont.

How does Credit Union of Vermont compare to other credit unions?

Credit Union of Vermont scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.97% vs 0.66%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (61.77% vs 62.60%).

How can I join Credit Union of Vermont?

Membership eligibility for Credit Union of Vermont depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Credit Union of Vermont directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Credit Union of Vermont?

Credit Union of Vermont is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Credit Union of Vermont's net worth ratio of 13.77% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Credit Union of Vermont. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.