State credit union · NASHVILLE, Tennessee · NCUA charter #67922
Nashville Post Office
Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 77
- Health / 100
- $80.0M
- Total assets
- 4,300
- Members
- 16.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Nashville Post Office scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $80.0M; members 4,300; net-worth ratio 16.18%; health rank #3,058 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,058 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Nashville Post Office · health 77/100 · $80.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Nashville Post Office in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Nashville Post Office vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Nashville Post Office sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Nashville Post Office
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +2.56 pp (16.18% vs 13.62%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -6.44 pp (56.16% vs 62.60%).
Where Nashville Post Office sits in Tennessee
- In Tennessee, health place is #89 of 127 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Nashville Post Office is #50 of 127 in Tennessee.
- Tennessee membership ordinal: #62 of 127.
- One place up in Tennessee, First Choice Community (#88) ties at 77/100; one place down, ENLIGHTEN (#90) ties at 77/100.
Quarter path for Nashville Post Office
Nashville Post Office: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.0% from $80.0M (2025Q4) to $80.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.44 pp (16.62% → 16.18%).
This credit union's 16.18% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 77/100 score is built
Nashville Post Office gives up 23 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.1 pts
- Return on Assets 13.8 pts
- Member Growth 2.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.3 pts
Nashville Post Office health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.18% | +2.56 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.25% | +0.29 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.42% | -0.24 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.46% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 56.16% | -6.44 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Nashville Post Office filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $80.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $80.0M | 4,300 |
| 2024Q4 | $73.6M | 4,454 |
| 2023Q4 | $69.4M | 4,452 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67922
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- NASHVILLE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Nashville Post Office runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Nashville, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
A look at other Tennessee credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Nashville Post Office
Using this data
- Nashville Post Office ranks #3,058 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #89 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- ENBRIGHT is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ENBRIGHT
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Nashville Post Office financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Nashville Post Office scores 77/100 (Very Good), with a 16.18% net worth ratio and 1.25% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,058 of 4,374 nationally on health and #89 of 127 in Tennessee.
How does Nashville Post Office compare to other credit unions?
Nashville Post Office scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.18% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (56.16% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Nashville Post Office?
Membership eligibility for Nashville Post Office depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Nashville Post Office directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Nashville Post Office?
Nashville Post Office is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Nashville Post Office's net worth ratio of 16.18% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.