State credit union · QUINCY, Illinois · NCUA charter #63368
Members First Community
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $104.8M
- Total assets
- 7,404
- Members
- 25.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Members First Community scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $104.8M; members 7,404; net-worth ratio 25.22%; health rank #559 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#559 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Members First Community · health 93/100 · $104.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Members First Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Members First Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Members First Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Members First Community
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 101.07% here, 72.20% peer average (+28.87 pp).
Illinois standing for Members First Community
- In Illinois, health place is #21 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Members First Community is #53 of 192 in Illinois.
- Membership ranks #53 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (7,404 members).
- One place up in Illinois, MEA (#20) scores 94/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Chicago Firemans Assoc (#22) ties at 93/100.
Members First Community Call Report trajectory
Members First Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.2% from $104.8M (2025Q4) to $111.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.91 pp (26.13% → 25.22%).
At 25.22%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
Members First Community gives up 7 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.5 pts
Members First Community vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 25.22% | +13.11 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.14% | -0.75 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.74% | +1.11 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.89% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 101.07% | +28.87 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Members First Community quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $111.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $104.8M | 7,404 |
| 2024Q4 | $95.6M | 7,196 |
| 2023Q4 | $90.0M | 7,189 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63368
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- QUINCY
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Members First Community.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 329 North 24th St (Main Office) | Quincy, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
A look at other Illinois credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Members First Community ranks #559 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #21 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- U. S. Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with U. S. Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Members First Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Members First Community scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 25.22% net worth ratio and 0.14% of loans delinquent. It ranks #559 of 4,374 nationally on health and #21 of 192 in Illinois.
How does Members First Community compare to other credit unions?
Members First Community scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (101.07% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Members First Community?
Membership eligibility for Members First Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Members First Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Members First Community?
Members First Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members First Community's net worth ratio of 25.22% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.