State credit union · Camanche, Iowa · NCUA charter #63124

1st Gateway

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$168.7M
Total assets
10,362
Members
13.8%
Net-worth ratio

1st Gateway scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $168.7M; members 10,362; net-worth ratio 13.79%; health rank #608 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#608 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

1st Gateway · health 93/100 · $168.7M · 2025Q4

1st Gateway in the assets neighbourhood

Greenville Heritage$169.8MNUVISTA$168.9MCORNERSTONE$168.8M1st Gateway (this)$168.7MMountain Laurel$167.8MWinnebago Community$167.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

1st Gateway vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); 1st Gateway sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for 1st Gateway

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 89.29% vs peer 72.20% (+17.09 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Return on Assets: -0.12 pp (0.50% vs 0.62%).

Iowa standing for 1st Gateway

  • Iowa health ordinal: #10 of 66.
  • By total assets, 1st Gateway is #20 of 66 in Iowa.
  • Iowa membership ordinal: #22 of 66.
  • One place up in Iowa, Members Community (#9) scores 94/100, 1 point higher; one place down, River Valley (#11) ties at 93/100.

1st Gateway: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

1st Gateway: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

155,000,000160,000,000165,000,000170,000,000175,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 159,091,993 171,891,704 ▲ +8.0%
  • Assets moved +1.9% from $168.7M (2025Q4) to $171.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (13.84% → 13.79%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 91.9%

At 13.79%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 93/100 score is built

1st Gateway gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts

Call Report ratios for 1st Gateway

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.79% +1.68 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.22% -0.67 pp
Return on Assets 0.50% -0.12 pp
Member Growth -0.76% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 89.29% +17.09 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

1st Gateway filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $171.9M -
2025Q4 $168.7M 10,362
2024Q4 $164.2M 10,441
2023Q4 $159.1M 10,598

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63124
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Iowa
City
Camanche
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (8)

The NCUA branch filing lists 8 physical offices for 1st Gateway, spread across 7 cities in 2 states.

Office City
Camanche (Main Office) Camanche, IA
Clinton Clinton, IA
1st Gateway Credit Union Clinton Clinton, IA
DeWitt De Witt, IA
Fulton Fulton, IL
Morrison Morrison, IL
Prophetstown Prophetstown, IL
Sterling Sterling, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa

Other federally-insured credit unions in Iowa, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare 1st Gateway vs CENT

Other-state peers near 1st Gateway

Using this data

  • 1st Gateway ranks #608 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • CENT is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CENT

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 1st Gateway financially healthy?

1st Gateway has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #608 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 66 in Iowa. Its net worth ratio is 13.79% and its delinquency rate 0.22%.

How does 1st Gateway compare to other credit unions?

1st Gateway scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (89.29% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.50% vs 0.62%).

How can I join 1st Gateway?

Membership eligibility for 1st Gateway depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact 1st Gateway directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at 1st Gateway?

1st Gateway is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. 1st Gateway's net worth ratio of 13.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for 1st Gateway. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.