State credit union · Brattleboro, Vermont · NCUA charter #63899

Members 1st

Health score 69/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

69
Health / 100
$22.8M
Total assets
2,117
Members
9.2%
Net-worth ratio

Members 1st scores 69/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $22.8M; members 2,117; net-worth ratio 9.15%; health rank #3,666 of 4,374; healthier than 16th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,666 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Members 1st · health 69/100 · $22.8M · 2025Q4

Members 1st in the assets neighbourhood

Members Trust$23.0MMembers 1st (this)$22.8MAmerican Pride$22.8MElite Community$22.7MUNITE$22.7MGENERATIONS$22.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Members 1st vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Members 1st sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

69 16th percentile higher than 16% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Members 1st diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 74.23% vs peer 59.80% (+14.43 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.15% vs peer 14.86% (-5.71 pp).

Vermont standing for Members 1st

  • In Vermont, health place is #9 of 14 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #10 of 14 inside Vermont ($22.8M reported).
  • Membership ranks #10 of 14 among Vermont CUs with a reported count (2,117 members).
  • One place up in Vermont, Orlex Government Employees (#8) scores 77/100, 8 points higher; one place down, St. Patrick's Parish (#10) scores 68/100, 1 point lower.

How Members 1st's 5300 filing moved

Members 1st: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

16,000,00018,000,00020,000,00022,000,00024,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 17,236,769 23,169,161 ▲ +34.4%
  • Assets moved +1.5% from $22.8M (2025Q4) to $23.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.02 pp (9.13% → 9.15%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 61.0%

9.15% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 69/100 score is built

Members 1st gives up 31 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 16.9 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 27.9 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 8.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 9.5 pts
  • Member Growth 8.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

Call Report ratios for Members 1st

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.15% -5.71 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.70% +1.55 pp
Return on Assets 0.13% -0.57 pp
Member Growth -0.19% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 74.23% +14.43 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $23.2M -
2025Q4 $22.8M 2,117
2024Q4 $21.2M 2,121
2023Q4 $17.2M 2,097

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63899
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Vermont
City
Brattleboro
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Members 1st runs 3 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
Members 1st Credit Union (Main Office) Brattleboro, VT
802 CREDIT UNION Brattleboro, VT
EPL Omaha, NE

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Vermont

More federally-insured credit unions based in Vermont, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Members 1st vs CENTRAL VERMONT MEDICAL CENTER,INC.

Members 1st nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Members 1st ranks #3,666 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #9 of 14 in VT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Members 1st financially healthy?

Members 1st has a financial health score of 69/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,666 of 4,374 nationally on health and #9 of 14 in Vermont. Its net worth ratio is 9.15% and its delinquency rate 2.70%.

How does Members 1st compare to other credit unions?

Members 1st scores 69/100, higher than 16% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (74.23% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.15% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Members 1st?

Membership eligibility for Members 1st depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Members 1st directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Members 1st?

Members 1st is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members 1st's net worth ratio of 9.15% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Members 1st. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.