Federal credit union · Saint Johnsbury, Vermont · NCUA charter #24878
Northern Lights
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $41.3M
- Total assets
- 2,868
- Members
- 14.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Northern Lights scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $41.3M; members 2,868; net-worth ratio 14.41%; health rank #1,932 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,932 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Northern Lights · health 85/100 · $41.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Northern Lights in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Northern Lights vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Northern Lights sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Northern Lights
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 79.43% here, 59.80% peer average (+19.63 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 14.41% here, 14.86% peer average (-0.45 pp).
Northern Lights: in-state Call Report ranks
- Vermont health ordinal: #7 of 14.
- By total assets, Northern Lights is #9 of 14 in Vermont.
- Vermont membership ordinal: #9 of 14.
- One place up in Vermont, North Country (#6) scores 92/100, 7 points higher; one place down, Orlex Government Employees (#8) scores 77/100, 8 points lower.
Northern Lights Call Report trajectory
Northern Lights: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.0% from $41.3M (2025Q4) to $43.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.01 pp (14.40% → 14.41%).
This credit union's 14.41% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 85/100 score is built
Northern Lights gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Northern Lights vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.41% | -0.45 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.49% | -0.65 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.79% | +0.08 pp |
| Member Growth | -30.64% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 79.43% | +19.63 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Northern Lights
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $43.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $41.3M | 2,868 |
| 2024Q4 | $31.4M | 4,135 |
| 2023Q4 | $29.5M | 4,209 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24878
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Vermont
- City
- Saint Johnsbury
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for Northern Lights, spread across 4 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Saint Johnsbury, VT |
| Langdon, NH | Alstead, NH |
| Claremont | Claremont, NH |
| Branch | Littleton, NH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Vermont
More federally-insured credit unions based in Vermont, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
- MEMBERS 1STBrattleboro, VT · $10M–$50M69Health
- CENTRAL VERMONT MEDICAL CENTER,INC.BARRE, VT · $10M–$50M54Health
- ORLEX GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEESNewport, VT · $2M–$10M77Health
- NORTHEAST SCHOOLS AND HOSPITALNewport, VT · $2M–$10M66Health
- CREDIT UNION OF VERMONTRutland, VT · $50M–$100M93Health
Other-state peers near Northern Lights
Using this data
- Northern Lights ranks #1,932 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #7 of 14 in VT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Members 1st is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Members 1st
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Northern Lights financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Northern Lights scores 85/100 (Excellent), with a 14.41% net worth ratio and 0.49% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,932 of 4,374 nationally on health and #7 of 14 in Vermont.
How does Northern Lights compare to other credit unions?
Northern Lights scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.43% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (14.41% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Northern Lights?
Northern Lights operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Northern Lights directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Northern Lights?
Northern Lights is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Northern Lights's net worth ratio of 14.41% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.