Federal credit union · Grand Junction, Colorado · NCUA charter #3963
Rio Grande
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $80.3M
- Total assets
- 5,064
- Members
- 21.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Rio Grande scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $80.3M; members 5,064; net-worth ratio 21.33%; health rank #877 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#877 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Rio Grande · health 91/100 · $80.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Rio Grande in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Rio Grande vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Rio Grande sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Rio Grande diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +7.71 pp (21.33% vs 13.62%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 45.53% vs peer 62.60% (-17.07 pp).
Where Rio Grande sits in Colorado
- Colorado health ordinal: #14 of 66.
- Assets rank #39 of 66 inside Colorado ($80.3M reported).
- Membership ranks #40 of 66 among Colorado CUs with a reported count (5,064 members).
- One place up in Colorado, ELEVATIONS (#13) scores 92/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Denver Fire Department (#15) ties at 91/100.
How Rio Grande's 5300 filing moved
Rio Grande: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.7% from $80.3M (2025Q4) to $81.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.06 pp (21.27% → 21.33%).
At 21.33%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 91/100 score is built
Rio Grande gives up 9 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.6 pts
Call Report ratios for Rio Grande
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 21.33% | +7.71 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.08% | -0.89 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.86% | +1.21 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.97% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 45.53% | -17.07 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $81.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $80.3M | 5,064 |
| 2024Q4 | $77.0M | 4,966 |
| 2023Q4 | $74.9M | 5,036 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 3963
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Colorado
- City
- Grand Junction
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Rio Grande, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Rio Grande FCU (Main Office) | Grand Junction, CO |
| Grand Junction Federal CU | Grand Junction, CO |
| Share One Systems Inc | Memphis, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado
More federally-insured credit unions based in Colorado, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Rio Grande
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Rio Grande ranks #877 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #14 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- COLUMBINE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with COLUMBINE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rio Grande financially healthy?
Rio Grande has a financial health score of 91/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #877 of 4,374 nationally on health and #14 of 66 in Colorado. Its net worth ratio is 21.33% and its delinquency rate 0.08%.
How does Rio Grande compare to other credit unions?
Rio Grande scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (21.33% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (45.53% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Rio Grande?
Rio Grande operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Rio Grande directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Rio Grande?
Rio Grande is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Rio Grande's net worth ratio of 21.33% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.