Federal credit union · Erie, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #8625
Erie Firefighters
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $9.7M
- Total assets
- 756
- Members
- 14.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Erie Firefighters scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.7M; members 756; net-worth ratio 14.05%; health rank #1,430 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,430 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Erie Firefighters · health 88/100 · $9.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Erie Firefighters vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Erie Firefighters sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Erie Firefighters vs $2M–$10M peers
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Delinquency Rate: -1.39 pp (0.42% vs 1.81%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -30.80 pp (32.80% vs 63.60%).
Pennsylvania standing for Erie Firefighters
- Health composite ranks #65 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
- By total assets, Erie Firefighters is #213 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Membership ranks #233 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (756 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, MOONLIGHT (#64) ties at 88/100; one place down, Washington Area Teachers (#66) ties at 88/100.
Quarter path for Erie Firefighters
Erie Firefighters: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.9% from $9.7M (2025Q4) to $9.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.11 pp (13.94% → 14.05%).
At 14.05%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
Erie Firefighters gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.2 pts
Erie Firefighters vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.05% | -5.01 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.42% | -1.39 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.80% | +0.35 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.13% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 32.80% | -30.80 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $9.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $9.7M | 756 |
| 2024Q4 | $10.1M | 757 |
| 2023Q4 | $10.8M | 762 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 8625
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Low Income
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Erie
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Erie Firefighters.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| CU Office (Main Office) | Erie, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- Erie Firefighters ranks #1,430 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #65 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- A T & T Employees Pittsburgh is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with A T & T Employees Pittsburgh
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Erie Firefighters financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Erie Firefighters scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 14.05% net worth ratio and 0.42% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,430 of 4,374 nationally on health and #65 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Erie Firefighters compare to other credit unions?
Erie Firefighters scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.42% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (32.80% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Erie Firefighters?
Erie Firefighters carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Erie Firefighters directly to confirm current membership steps.
Is my money safe at Erie Firefighters?
Erie Firefighters is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Erie Firefighters's net worth ratio of 14.05% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.