State credit union · SIOUX CITY, Iowa · NCUA charter #64417

Sioux Valley Community

Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

78
Health / 100
$41.7M
Total assets
3,709
Members
10.5%
Net-worth ratio

Sioux Valley Community scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $41.7M; members 3,709; net-worth ratio 10.55%; health rank #2,998 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,998 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Sioux Valley Community · health 78/100 · $41.7M · 2025Q4

Sioux Valley Community in the assets neighbourhood

Port City$41.8MCounty - City$41.7MSioux Valley Community (this)$41.7MCommunity 1st$41.6MKnoxville Law Enforcement$41.6MWyrope Williamsport$41.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Sioux Valley Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Sioux Valley Community sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Sioux Valley Community diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +8.48 pp (68.28% vs 59.80%).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 10.55% vs peer 14.86% (-4.31 pp).

Sioux Valley Community: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Iowa, health place is #51 of 66 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #40 of 66 inside Iowa ($41.7M reported).
  • Membership ranks #37 of 66 among Iowa CUs with a reported count (3,709 members).
  • One place up in Iowa, Lennox Employees (#50) scores 79/100, 1 point higher; one place down, The Family (#52) scores 76/100, 2 points lower.

How Sioux Valley Community's 5300 filing moved

Sioux Valley Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

36,000,00038,000,00040,000,00042,000,00044,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 37,026,534 43,236,233 ▲ +16.8%
  • Assets moved +3.7% from $41.7M (2025Q4) to $43.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.37 pp (10.92% → 10.55%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 70.3%

At 10.55%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 78/100 score is built

Sioux Valley Community gives up 22 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 20.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 4.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 13.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts

Sioux Valley Community health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.55% -4.31 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.27% +2.13 pp
Return on Assets 0.62% -0.08 pp
Member Growth 3.81% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 68.28% +8.48 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Sioux Valley Community filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $43.2M -
2025Q4 $41.7M 3,709
2024Q4 $39.0M 3,573
2023Q4 $37.0M 3,535

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64417
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Iowa
City
SIOUX CITY
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Sioux Valley Community runs 4 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Downtown (Main Office) Sioux City, IA
Sergeant Bluff Sergeant Bluff, IA
Disaster Recovery Sergeant Bluff, IA
Morningside Sioux City, IA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa

More federally-insured credit unions based in Iowa, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Sioux Valley Community vs FORT DODGE FAMILY

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Sioux Valley Community ranks #2,998 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #51 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Fort Dodge Family is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Fort Dodge Family

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sioux Valley Community financially healthy?

Sioux Valley Community has a financial health score of 78/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,998 of 4,374 nationally on health and #51 of 66 in Iowa. Its net worth ratio is 10.55% and its delinquency rate 3.27%.

How does Sioux Valley Community compare to other credit unions?

Sioux Valley Community scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (68.28% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.55% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Sioux Valley Community?

Membership eligibility for Sioux Valley Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Sioux Valley Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Sioux Valley Community?

Sioux Valley Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Sioux Valley Community's net worth ratio of 10.55% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Sioux Valley Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.