Federal credit union · NEW CASTLE, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #8903
New Castle Bellco
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $14.4M
- Total assets
- 972
- Members
- 11.5%
- Net-worth ratio
New Castle Bellco scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $14.4M; members 972; net-worth ratio 11.49%; health rank #1,464 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,464 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4New Castle Bellco · health 88/100 · $14.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
New Castle Bellco in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
New Castle Bellco vs every NCUA-scored credit union
New Castle Bellco sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
New Castle Bellco: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.13% vs peer 1.15% (-1.01 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -4.49 pp (55.31% vs 59.80%).
Where New Castle Bellco sits in Pennsylvania
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #67 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #189 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($14.4M reported).
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #215 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Washington Area Teachers (#66) ties at 88/100; one place down, MERHO (#68) ties at 88/100.
Quarter path for New Castle Bellco
New Castle Bellco: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.1% from $14.4M (2025Q4) to $15.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.46 pp (11.95% → 11.49%).
At 11.49%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
New Castle Bellco gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.2 pts
Call Report ratios for New Castle Bellco
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.49% | -3.37 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.13% | -1.01 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.70% | -0.00 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.22% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 55.31% | -4.49 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - New Castle Bellco
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $15.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $14.4M | 972 |
| 2024Q4 | $11.4M | 984 |
| 2023Q4 | $11.4M | 981 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 8903
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- NEW CASTLE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, New Castle Bellco runs 2 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| NEW CASTLE BELLCO FCU (Main Office) | New Castle, PA |
| HOME | Youngstown, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- New Castle Bellco ranks #1,464 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #67 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Transit Workers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Transit Workers
Frequently Asked Questions
Is New Castle Bellco financially healthy?
New Castle Bellco has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,464 of 4,374 nationally on health and #67 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 11.49% and its delinquency rate 0.13%.
How does New Castle Bellco compare to other credit unions?
New Castle Bellco scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.13% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (55.31% vs 59.80%).
How can I join New Castle Bellco?
New Castle Bellco operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact New Castle Bellco directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at New Castle Bellco?
New Castle Bellco is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. New Castle Bellco's net worth ratio of 11.49% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.