Federal credit union · Canton, Ohio · NCUA charter #4884

St. Josephs Canton Parish

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$62.1M
Total assets
5,810
Members
11.2%
Net-worth ratio

St. Josephs Canton Parish scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $62.1M; members 5,810; net-worth ratio 11.21%; health rank #1,673 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,673 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

St. Josephs Canton Parish · health 87/100 · $62.1M · 2025Q4

St. Josephs Canton Parish in the assets neighbourhood

Select Seven$62.2MRiver Valley Community$62.2MMill Town$62.1MCentral Keystone$62.1MSt. Josephs Canton Parish (this)St. Josephs Canton Parish (t…$62.1MDfcu Tulsa$61.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

St. Josephs Canton Parish vs every NCUA-scored credit union

St. Josephs Canton Parish sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

St. Josephs Canton Parish vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.25% here, 0.96% peer average (-0.72 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -21.29 pp (41.31% vs 62.60%).

St. Josephs Canton Parish: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #74 of 196 among scored Ohio credit unions.
  • By total assets, St. Josephs Canton Parish is #99 of 196 in Ohio.
  • Ohio membership ordinal: #91 of 196.
  • One place up in Ohio, Mcdonald Community (#73) ties at 87/100; one place down, L C E (#75) ties at 87/100.

St. Josephs Canton Parish: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

St. Josephs Canton Parish: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

61,500,00062,000,00062,500,00063,000,00063,500,00064,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 62,467,042 63,586,767 ▲ +1.8%
  • Assets moved +2.5% from $62.1M (2025Q4) to $63.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.06 pp (11.27% → 11.21%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 74.7%

11.21% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 87/100 score is built

St. Josephs Canton Parish gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.4 pts

St. Josephs Canton Parish health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.21% -2.41 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.25% -0.72 pp
Return on Assets 1.04% +0.38 pp
Member Growth -0.79% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 41.31% -21.29 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $63.6M -
2025Q4 $62.1M 5,810
2024Q4 $63.7M 5,856
2023Q4 $62.5M 5,937

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
4884
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Ohio
City
Canton
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

St. Josephs Canton Parish operates 3 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Canton, OH
Records Canton, OH
Louisville Branch Louisville, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

More federally-insured credit unions based in Ohio, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare St. Josephs Canton Parish vs TOPMARK

Other-state peers near St. Josephs Canton Parish

Using this data

  • St. Josephs Canton Parish ranks #1,673 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #74 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • TOPMARK is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with TOPMARK

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St. Josephs Canton Parish financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, St. Josephs Canton Parish scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 11.21% net worth ratio and 0.25% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,673 of 4,374 nationally on health and #74 of 196 in Ohio.

How does St. Josephs Canton Parish compare to other credit unions?

St. Josephs Canton Parish scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.25% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (41.31% vs 62.60%).

How can I join St. Josephs Canton Parish?

St. Josephs Canton Parish operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact St. Josephs Canton Parish directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at St. Josephs Canton Parish?

St. Josephs Canton Parish is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Josephs Canton Parish's net worth ratio of 11.21% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for St. Josephs Canton Parish. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.