State credit union · LYNN, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #67882

Lynn Teachers

Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

81
Health / 100
$5.0M
Total assets
669
Members
19.6%
Net-worth ratio

Lynn Teachers scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.0M; members 669; net-worth ratio 19.57%; health rank #2,531 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,531 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Lynn Teachers · health 81/100 · $5.0M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Lynn Teachers vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Lynn Teachers sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Lynn Teachers

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Return on Assets: +1.34 pp (1.79% vs 0.45%).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 50.50% here, 63.60% peer average (-13.10 pp).

Massachusetts standing for Lynn Teachers

  • Health composite ranks #75 of 126 among scored Massachusetts credit unions.
  • By total assets, Lynn Teachers is #114 of 126 in Massachusetts.
  • Massachusetts membership ordinal: #113 of 126.
  • One place up in Massachusetts, St. Anthony of Padua (#74) ties at 81/100; one place down, St. Michaels Fall River (#76) ties at 81/100.

How Lynn Teachers's 5300 filing moved

Lynn Teachers: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

4,600,0004,800,0005,000,0005,200,0005,400,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 5,017,698 5,315,164 ▲ +5.9%
  • Assets moved +6.7% from $5.0M (2025Q4) to $5.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.91 pp (20.48% → 19.57%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 19.57%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 81/100 score is built

Lynn Teachers gives up 19 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 9.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 15.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.0 pts

Lynn Teachers vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 19.57% +0.51 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.65% -0.16 pp
Return on Assets 1.79% +1.34 pp
Member Growth 0.75% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 50.50% -13.10 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Lynn Teachers quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $5.3M -
2025Q4 $5.0M 669
2024Q4 $4.8M 664
2023Q4 $5.0M 656

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67882
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Massachusetts
City
LYNN
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Lynn Teachers operates a single office in LYNN, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) LYNN, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Lynn Teachers vs REVERE FIREFIGHTERS

Cross-state Call Report peers for Lynn Teachers

Using this data

  • Lynn Teachers ranks #2,531 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #75 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Revere Firefighters is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Revere Firefighters

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lynn Teachers financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Lynn Teachers scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 19.57% net worth ratio and 1.65% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,531 of 4,374 nationally on health and #75 of 126 in Massachusetts.

How does Lynn Teachers compare to other credit unions?

Lynn Teachers scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.79% vs 0.45%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (50.50% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Lynn Teachers?

Membership eligibility for Lynn Teachers depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Lynn Teachers directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Lynn Teachers?

Lynn Teachers is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Lynn Teachers's net worth ratio of 19.57% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Lynn Teachers. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.