Federal credit union · CAMDEN, Arkansas · NCUA charter #8812
River Valley Community
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $62.2M
- Total assets
- 6,788
- Members
- 13.6%
- Net-worth ratio
River Valley Community scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $62.2M; members 6,788; net-worth ratio 13.56%; health rank #2,721 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,721 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4River Valley Community · health 80/100 · $62.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
River Valley Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
River Valley Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); River Valley Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where River Valley Community diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 84.97% vs peer 62.60% (+22.37 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.68 pp (1.65% vs 0.96%).
Where River Valley Community sits in Arkansas
- Arkansas health ordinal: #29 of 48.
- Arkansas assets place: #15 of 48.
- Membership ranks #12 of 48 among Arkansas CUs with a reported count (6,788 members).
- One place up in Arkansas, SUBIACO (#28) ties at 80/100; one place down, Usem Mena (#30) scores 79/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for River Valley Community
River Valley Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.9% from $62.2M (2025Q4) to $64.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.29 pp (13.85% → 13.56%).
13.56% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 80/100 score is built
River Valley Community gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
River Valley Community health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.56% | -0.06 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.65% | +0.68 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.26% | +0.60 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.19% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 84.97% | +22.37 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $64.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $62.2M | 6,788 |
| 2024Q4 | $59.3M | 6,940 |
| 2023Q4 | $56.4M | 6,882 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 8812
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Arkansas
- City
- CAMDEN
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for River Valley Community, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| River Valley Community FCU (Main Office) | Camden, AR |
| River Valley Community FCU | El Dorado, AR |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Arkansas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Arkansas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- River Valley Community ranks #2,721 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #29 of 48 in AR -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- PINE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PINE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is River Valley Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, River Valley Community scores 80/100 (Excellent), with a 13.56% net worth ratio and 1.65% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,721 of 4,374 nationally on health and #29 of 48 in Arkansas.
How does River Valley Community compare to other credit unions?
River Valley Community scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (84.97% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.65% vs 0.96%).
How can I join River Valley Community?
River Valley Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact River Valley Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at River Valley Community?
River Valley Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. River Valley Community's net worth ratio of 13.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.