State credit union · JOPLIN, Missouri · NCUA charter #64691
Joplin Metro
Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 96
- Health / 100
- $55.7M
- Total assets
- 5,782
- Members
- 17.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Joplin Metro scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $55.7M; members 5,782; net-worth ratio 17.63%; health rank #219 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#219 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Joplin Metro · health 96/100 · $55.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Joplin Metro in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Joplin Metro vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Joplin Metro sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Joplin Metro vs $50M–$100M peers
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +26.94 pp (89.54% vs 62.60%).
Missouri standing for Joplin Metro
- Missouri health ordinal: #9 of 89.
- Missouri assets place: #43 of 89.
- Missouri membership ordinal: #39 of 89.
- One place up in Missouri, De Soto Mo Pac (#8) scores 97/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Public Safety (#10) ties at 96/100.
Joplin Metro Call Report trajectory
Joplin Metro: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.0% from $55.7M (2025Q4) to $56.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.30 pp (17.33% → 17.63%).
At 17.63%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 96/100 score is built
Joplin Metro gives up 4 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 17.63% | +4.01 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.48% | -0.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.12% | +1.46 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.99% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 89.54% | +26.94 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Joplin Metro quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $56.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $55.7M | 5,782 |
| 2024Q4 | $50.2M | 5,669 |
| 2023Q4 | $48.5M | 5,487 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64691
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Missouri
- City
- JOPLIN
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Joplin Metro runs 2 offices.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Joplin Metro Credit Union (Main Office) | Joplin, MO |
| Joplin Metro Credit Union | Joplin, MO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri
Other federally-insured credit unions in Missouri, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Joplin Metro nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Joplin Metro ranks #219 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #9 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- HORIZON is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HORIZON
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Joplin Metro financially healthy?
Joplin Metro has a financial health score of 96/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #219 of 4,374 nationally on health and #9 of 89 in Missouri. Its net worth ratio is 17.63% and its delinquency rate 0.48%.
How does Joplin Metro compare to other credit unions?
Joplin Metro scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (89.54% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Joplin Metro?
Membership eligibility for Joplin Metro depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Joplin Metro directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Joplin Metro?
Joplin Metro is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Joplin Metro's net worth ratio of 17.63% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.