State credit union · Fairfield, Vermont · NCUA charter #65091

St. Patrick's Parish

Health score 68/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

68
Health / 100
$584K
Total assets
312
Members
5.7%
Net-worth ratio

St. Patrick's Parish scores 68/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $584K; members 312; net-worth ratio 5.67%; health rank #3,736 of 4,374; healthier than 15th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,736 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

St. Patrick's Parish · health 68/100 · $584K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

St. Patrick's Parish vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); St. Patrick's Parish sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

68 15th percentile higher than 15% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

St. Patrick's Parish: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 77.86% here, 52.70% peer average (+25.16 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -17.26 pp (5.67% vs 22.93%).

Vermont standing for St. Patrick's Parish

  • In Vermont, health place is #10 of 14 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Vermont assets place: #14 of 14.
  • Membership ranks #14 of 14 among Vermont CUs with a reported count (312 members).
  • One place up in Vermont, Members 1st (#9) scores 69/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Green Mountain (#11) scores 66/100, 2 points lower.

Quarter path for St. Patrick's Parish

St. Patrick's Parish: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

500,000550,000600,000650,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 621,912 532,840 ▼ -14.3%
  • Assets moved -8.7% from $584K (2025Q4) to $533K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.44 pp (6.11% → 5.67%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 37.8%

This institution's 5.67% net worth ratio sits below the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized threshold.

How the 68/100 score is built

St. Patrick's Parish gives up 32 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 15.8 of its 30; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 14.2 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 18.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.4 pts
  • Member Growth 7.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 5.67% -17.26 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.27% -3.21 pp
Return on Assets 0.40% +0.18 pp
Member Growth -0.95% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 77.86% +25.16 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - St. Patrick's Parish

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $533K -
2025Q4 $584K 312
2024Q4 $613K 315
2023Q4 $622K 313

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
65091
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Vermont
City
Fairfield
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for St. Patrick's Parish.

Office City
Main (Main Office) Fairfield, VT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Vermont

More federally-insured credit unions based in Vermont, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare St. Patrick's Parish vs NORTHEAST SCHOOLS AND HOSPITAL

Cross-state Call Report peers for St. Patrick's Parish

Using this data

  • St. Patrick's Parish ranks #3,736 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 14 in VT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Northeast Schools and Hospital is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Northeast Schools and Hospital

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St. Patrick's Parish financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, St. Patrick's Parish scores 68/100 (Good), with a 5.67% net worth ratio and 1.27% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,736 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 14 in Vermont.

How does St. Patrick's Parish compare to other credit unions?

St. Patrick's Parish scores 68/100, higher than 15% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (77.86% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (5.67% vs 22.93%).

How can I join St. Patrick's Parish?

Membership eligibility for St. Patrick's Parish depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact St. Patrick's Parish directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at St. Patrick's Parish?

St. Patrick's Parish is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Patrick's Parish's net worth ratio of 5.67% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for St. Patrick's Parish. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.