Federal credit union · Johnsonburg, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #13469
Penntech Employees
Health score 72/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 72
- Health / 100
- $12.5M
- Total assets
- 1,308
- Members
- 10.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Penntech Employees scores 72/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $12.5M; members 1,308; net-worth ratio 10.90%; health rank #3,479 of 4,374; healthier than 20th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,479 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Penntech Employees · health 72/100 · $12.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Penntech Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Penntech Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Penntech Employees sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
72 20th percentile higher than 20% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Penntech Employees vs $10M–$50M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 45.15% here, 59.80% peer average (-14.65 pp).
Where Penntech Employees sits in Pennsylvania
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #215 of 275.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #201 of 275.
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #199 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Ufcw Community (#214) ties at 72/100; one place down, White Rose (#216) ties at 72/100.
Penntech Employees Call Report trajectory
Penntech Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.7% from $12.5M (2025Q4) to $13.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.38 pp (11.28% → 10.90%).
10.90% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 72/100 score is built
Penntech Employees gives up 28 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 16.7 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 8.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.90% | -3.96 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.67% | +1.52 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.53% | -0.17 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.46% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 45.15% | -14.65 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $13.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $12.5M | 1,308 |
| 2024Q4 | $11.8M | 1,314 |
| 2023Q4 | $10.8M | 1,310 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 13469
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Johnsonburg
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Penntech Employees, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Johnsonburg, PA |
| CSPI | Jefferson City, MO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Penntech Employees nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Penntech Employees ranks #3,479 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #215 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Dertown School is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Dertown School
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Penntech Employees financially healthy?
Penntech Employees has a financial health score of 72/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,479 of 4,374 nationally on health and #215 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 10.90% and its delinquency rate 2.67%.
How does Penntech Employees compare to other credit unions?
Penntech Employees scores 72/100, higher than 20% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (45.15% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Penntech Employees?
Penntech Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Penntech Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Penntech Employees?
Penntech Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Penntech Employees's net worth ratio of 10.90% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.