Federal credit union · COVINA, California · NCUA charter #12029
United Catholics
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $47.8M
- Total assets
- 3,569
- Members
- 9.7%
- Net-worth ratio
United Catholics scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $47.8M; members 3,569; net-worth ratio 9.71%; health rank #1,504 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,504 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4United Catholics · health 88/100 · $47.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
United Catholics in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
United Catholics vs every NCUA-scored credit union
United Catholics sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
United Catholics: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.04% here, 1.15% peer average (-1.10 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 52.95% vs peer 59.80% (-6.85 pp).
California standing for United Catholics
- California health ordinal: #94 of 243.
- California assets place: #190 of 243.
- Membership ranks #173 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (3,569 members).
- One place up in California, PROVIDENT (#93) ties at 88/100; one place down, Eagle Community (#95) ties at 88/100.
How United Catholics's 5300 filing moved
United Catholics: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.7% from $47.8M (2025Q4) to $50.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (9.68% → 9.71%).
9.71% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 88/100 score is built
United Catholics gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.6 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.71% | -5.15 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.04% | -1.10 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.79% | +0.09 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.92% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 52.95% | -6.85 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
United Catholics filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $50.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $47.8M | 3,569 |
| 2024Q4 | $46.5M | 3,602 |
| 2023Q4 | $47.6M | 3,626 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 12029
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community/Select Employee Group
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- California
- City
- COVINA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, United Catholics runs 2 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| UNITED CATHOLICS FCU (Main Office) | COVINA, CA |
| SHARE ONE, INC. | Memphis, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near United Catholics
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- United Catholics ranks #1,504 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #94 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- U.P.S. Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with U.P.S. Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is United Catholics financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, United Catholics scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 9.71% net worth ratio and 0.04% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,504 of 4,374 nationally on health and #94 of 243 in California.
How does United Catholics compare to other credit unions?
United Catholics scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.04% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (52.95% vs 59.80%).
How can I join United Catholics?
United Catholics operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact United Catholics directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at United Catholics?
United Catholics is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. United Catholics's net worth ratio of 9.71% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.