State credit union · Huntsville, Texas · NCUA charter #67974
Community Service
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $164.7M
- Total assets
- 11,282
- Members
- 9.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Community Service scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $164.7M; members 11,282; net-worth ratio 9.29%; health rank #1,335 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,335 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Community Service · health 89/100 · $164.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Community Service in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Community Service vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Community Service sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Community Service vs $100M–$500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 84.82% vs peer 72.20% (+12.62 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.29% here, 12.11% peer average (-2.82 pp).
Where Community Service sits in Texas
- Texas health ordinal: #125 of 386.
- By total assets, Community Service is #117 of 386 in Texas.
- Texas membership ordinal: #121 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Mopac Employees (#124) ties at 89/100; one place down, Jackson County (#126) ties at 89/100.
How Community Service's 5300 filing moved
Community Service: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.1% from $164.7M (2025Q4) to $162.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.12 pp (9.17% → 9.29%).
At 9.29%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
Community Service gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.2 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.3 pts
- Return on Assets 12.9 pts
- Member Growth 11.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.29% | -2.82 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.77% | -0.12 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.36% | -0.26 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.69% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 84.82% | +12.62 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Community Service quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $162.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $164.7M | 11,282 |
| 2024Q4 | $151.7M | 11,094 |
| 2023Q4 | $141.9M | 10,877 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67974
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Huntsville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Community Service.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Community Service Credit Union (Main Office) | Huntsville, TX |
| Montgomery Road | Huntsville, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Community Service ranks #1,335 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #125 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Communities of Abilene is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Communities of Abilene
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Community Service financially healthy?
Community Service has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,335 of 4,374 nationally on health and #125 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 9.29% and its delinquency rate 0.77%.
How does Community Service compare to other credit unions?
Community Service scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (84.82% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.29% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Community Service?
Membership eligibility for Community Service depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Community Service directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Community Service?
Community Service is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Community Service's net worth ratio of 9.29% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.