State credit union · Marshfield, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #67066
Marshfield Medical Center
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $91.3M
- Total assets
- 3,694
- Members
- 7.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Marshfield Medical Center scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $91.3M; members 3,694; net-worth ratio 7.56%; health rank #2,500 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,500 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Marshfield Medical Center · health 82/100 · $91.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Marshfield Medical Center in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Marshfield Medical Center vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Marshfield Medical Center sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Marshfield Medical Center diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +6.96 pp (69.56% vs 62.60%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -6.06 pp (7.56% vs 13.62%).
Marshfield Medical Center in Wisconsin
- Health composite ranks #80 of 100 among scored Wisconsin credit unions.
- Assets rank #51 of 100 inside Wisconsin ($91.3M reported).
- Membership ranks #61 of 100 among Wisconsin CUs with a reported count (3,694 members).
- One place up in Wisconsin, MEADOWLAND (#79) ties at 82/100; one place down, RIPCO (#81) scores 81/100, 1 point lower.
Marshfield Medical Center: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Marshfield Medical Center: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.9% from $91.3M (2025Q4) to $93.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (7.51% → 7.56%).
7.56% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 82/100 score is built
Marshfield Medical Center gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.6 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 23.9 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 9.5 pts
- Member Growth 8.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
Marshfield Medical Center vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.56% | -6.06 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.15% | -0.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.14% | -0.52 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.32% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 69.56% | +6.96 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Marshfield Medical Center
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $93.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $91.3M | 3,694 |
| 2024Q4 | $87.4M | 3,706 |
| 2023Q4 | $86.2M | 3,763 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67066
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- Marshfield
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for Marshfield Medical Center, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 302 W Upham St (Main Office) | Marshfield, WI |
| Location of Records | Marshfield, WI |
| Corporate Office | Marshfield, WI |
| Disaster Recovery Location | Wausau, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
Other federally-insured credit unions in Wisconsin, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Marshfield Medical Center
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Marshfield Medical Center ranks #2,500 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #80 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Northwoods Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Northwoods Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Marshfield Medical Center financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Marshfield Medical Center scores 82/100 (Excellent), with a 7.56% net worth ratio and 0.15% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,500 of 4,374 nationally on health and #80 of 100 in Wisconsin.
How does Marshfield Medical Center compare to other credit unions?
Marshfield Medical Center scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (69.56% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.56% vs 13.62%).
How can I join Marshfield Medical Center?
Membership eligibility for Marshfield Medical Center depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Marshfield Medical Center directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Marshfield Medical Center?
Marshfield Medical Center is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Marshfield Medical Center's net worth ratio of 7.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.