State credit union · Park Falls, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #67240

Northwoods Community

Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

82
Health / 100
$92.7M
Total assets
8,024
Members
10.7%
Net-worth ratio

Northwoods Community scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $92.7M; members 8,024; net-worth ratio 10.65%; health rank #2,453 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,453 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Northwoods Community · health 82/100 · $92.7M · 2025Q4

Northwoods Community in the assets neighbourhood

JOURNEY$92.8MKingsport Press Cu$92.7MGood Neighbors$92.7MNorthwoods Community (this)$92.7MCentral Jersey$92.6MThe State$92.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Northwoods Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Northwoods Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Northwoods Community diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.15 pp (0.82% vs 0.96%).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.65% here, 13.62% peer average (-2.97 pp).

Wisconsin standing for Northwoods Community

  • Health composite ranks #78 of 100 among scored Wisconsin credit unions.
  • By total assets, Northwoods Community is #50 of 100 in Wisconsin.
  • Wisconsin membership ordinal: #42 of 100.
  • One place up in Wisconsin, BADGER-GLOBE (#77) ties at 82/100; one place down, MEADOWLAND (#79) ties at 82/100.

Northwoods Community Call Report trajectory

Northwoods Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

88,000,00090,000,00092,000,00094,000,00096,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 89,100,475 93,738,928 ▲ +5.2%
  • Assets moved +1.1% from $92.7M (2025Q4) to $93.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.04 pp (10.69% → 10.65%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 71.0%

10.65% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 82/100 score is built

Northwoods Community gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 2.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.2 pts

Northwoods Community vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.65% -2.97 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.82% -0.15 pp
Return on Assets 0.70% +0.04 pp
Member Growth -3.90% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 59.85% -2.75 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Northwoods Community

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $93.7M -
2025Q4 $92.7M 8,024
2024Q4 $94.5M 8,350
2023Q4 $89.1M 8,537

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67240
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Wisconsin
City
Park Falls
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Northwoods Community, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
Northwoods Community Credit Union (Main Office) Park Falls, WI
Northwoods Community Credit Union ASHLAND, WI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin

More federally-insured credit unions based in Wisconsin, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Northwoods Community vs MARSHFIELD MEDICAL CENTER

Northwoods Community nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Northwoods Community ranks #2,453 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #78 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Marshfield Medical Center is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Marshfield Medical Center

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Northwoods Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Northwoods Community scores 82/100 (Excellent), with a 10.65% net worth ratio and 0.82% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,453 of 4,374 nationally on health and #78 of 100 in Wisconsin.

How does Northwoods Community compare to other credit unions?

Northwoods Community scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.82% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.65% vs 13.62%).

How can I join Northwoods Community?

Membership eligibility for Northwoods Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Northwoods Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Northwoods Community?

Northwoods Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Northwoods Community's net worth ratio of 10.65% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Northwoods Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.