Federal credit union · CINCINNATI, Ohio · NCUA charter #18562
Mt Zion Woodlawn
Health score 55/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 55
- Health / 100
- $138K
- Total assets
- 161
- Members
- 9.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Mt Zion Woodlawn scores 55/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $138K; members 161; net-worth ratio 9.92%; health rank #4,187 of 4,374; healthier than 4th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,187 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mt Zion Woodlawn · health 55/100 · $138K · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mt Zion Woodlawn vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mt Zion Woodlawn sits in 55-59 with 115 others.
55 4th percentile higher than 4% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Mt Zion Woodlawn diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 1.23% vs peer 0.22% (+1.01 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 6.44% vs peer 52.70% (-46.26 pp).
Ohio standing for Mt Zion Woodlawn
- Ohio health ordinal: #186 of 196.
- By total assets, Mt Zion Woodlawn is #196 of 196 in Ohio.
- Ohio membership ordinal: #193 of 196.
- One place up in Ohio, FIRESTONE (#185) ties at 55/100; one place down, ANTIOCH (#187) scores 52/100, 3 points lower.
Quarter path for Mt Zion Woodlawn
Mt Zion Woodlawn: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.5% from $138K (2025Q4) to $143K (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.27 pp (10.19% → 9.92%).
This credit union's 9.92% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 55/100 score is built
Mt Zion Woodlawn gives up 45 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 6.6 pts
Mt Zion Woodlawn health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.92% | -13.01 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 45.82% | +41.35 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.23% | +1.01 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.01% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 6.44% | -46.26 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Mt Zion Woodlawn quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $143K | - |
| 2025Q4 | $138K | 161 |
| 2024Q4 | $137K | 166 |
| 2023Q4 | $137K | 163 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 18562
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- CINCINNATI
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Mt Zion Woodlawn runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Mt. Zion Woodlawn FCU (Main Office) | Cincinnati, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- Mt Zion Woodlawn ranks #4,187 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #186 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Heekin Can Empl is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Heekin Can Empl
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mt Zion Woodlawn financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mt Zion Woodlawn scores 55/100 (Fair), with a 9.92% net worth ratio and 45.82% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,187 of 4,374 nationally on health and #186 of 196 in Ohio.
How does Mt Zion Woodlawn compare to other credit unions?
Mt Zion Woodlawn scores 55/100, higher than 4% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.23% vs 0.22%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (6.44% vs 52.70%).
How can I join Mt Zion Woodlawn?
Mt Zion Woodlawn operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mt Zion Woodlawn directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mt Zion Woodlawn?
Mt Zion Woodlawn is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mt Zion Woodlawn's net worth ratio of 9.92% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.