State credit union · Toccoa, Georgia · NCUA charter #67395
North Georgia
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $116.4M
- Total assets
- 11,544
- Members
- 11.5%
- Net-worth ratio
North Georgia scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $116.4M; members 11,544; net-worth ratio 11.46%; health rank #1,983 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,983 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4North Georgia · health 85/100 · $116.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
North Georgia in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
North Georgia vs every NCUA-scored credit union
North Georgia sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for North Georgia
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +16.44 pp (88.64% vs 72.20%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -0.65 pp (11.46% vs 12.11%).
Where North Georgia sits in Georgia
- Health composite ranks #32 of 74 among scored Georgia credit unions.
- Assets rank #32 of 74 inside Georgia ($116.4M reported).
- Membership ranks #26 of 74 among Georgia CUs with a reported count (11,544 members).
- One place up in Georgia, MEMBERSFIRST (#31) scores 86/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Genuine Parts (#33) scores 84/100, 1 point lower.
North Georgia Call Report trajectory
North Georgia: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.0% from $116.4M (2025Q4) to $116.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.10 pp (11.36% → 11.46%).
11.46% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 85/100 score is built
North Georgia gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Call Report ratios for North Georgia
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.46% | -0.65 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.48% | -0.41 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.11% | +0.49 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.88% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 88.64% | +16.44 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $116.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $116.4M | 11,544 |
| 2024Q4 | $105.1M | 12,136 |
| 2023Q4 | $101.3M | 11,773 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67395
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Georgia
- City
- Toccoa
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, North Georgia runs 5 offices in 4 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Toccoa - Corporate Office (Main Office) | Toccoa, GA |
| Clayton Branch | Clayton, GA |
| Hartwell Branch | Hartwell, GA |
| Lavonia Branch | Lavonia, GA |
| Toccoa - Mize Rd Branch | Toccoa, GA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Georgia
A look at other Georgia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- North Georgia ranks #1,983 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #32 of 74 in GA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CGR is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CGR
Frequently Asked Questions
Is North Georgia financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, North Georgia scores 85/100 (Excellent), with a 11.46% net worth ratio and 0.48% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,983 of 4,374 nationally on health and #32 of 74 in Georgia.
How does North Georgia compare to other credit unions?
North Georgia scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (88.64% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.46% vs 12.11%).
How can I join North Georgia?
Membership eligibility for North Georgia depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact North Georgia directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at North Georgia?
North Georgia is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. North Georgia's net worth ratio of 11.46% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.