State credit union · BURBANK, California · NCUA charter #68549

Media City

Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

88
Health / 100
$38.3M
Total assets
2,094
Members
16.4%
Net-worth ratio

Media City scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $38.3M; members 2,094; net-worth ratio 16.35%; health rank #1,406 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,406 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Media City · health 88/100 · $38.3M · 2025Q4

Media City in the assets neighbourhood

Golden Triangle$38.4MASPIRE$38.4MTwin Rivers$38.4MMedia City (this)$38.3MCatholic Family$38.3MCONNECTION$38.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Media City vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Media City sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Media City vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +1.49 pp (16.35% vs 14.86%).
  • Largest lag: Return on Assets at 0.53% vs peer 0.70% (-0.17 pp).

Where Media City sits in California

  • California health ordinal: #85 of 243.
  • California assets place: #197 of 243.
  • Membership ranks #200 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (2,094 members).
  • One place up in California, Chula Vista City Employees (#84) scores 89/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Greater Valley (#86) ties at 88/100.

How Media City's 5300 filing moved

Media City: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

37,500,00038,000,00038,500,00039,000,00039,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 39,118,881 37,814,881 ▼ -3.3%
  • Assets moved -1.3% from $38.3M (2025Q4) to $37.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.34 pp (16.01% → 16.35%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

16.35% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 88/100 score is built

Media City gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 5.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.2 pts

Media City vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.35% +1.49 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.11% -1.03 pp
Return on Assets 0.53% -0.17 pp
Member Growth -1.78% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 59.69% -0.11 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $37.8M -
2025Q4 $38.3M 2,094
2024Q4 $38.8M 2,132
2023Q4 $39.1M 2,207

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68549
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
California
City
BURBANK
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Media City runs one office.

Office City
Media City Credit Union (Main Office) Burbank, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Media City vs FOX

Cross-state Call Report peers for Media City

Using this data

  • Media City ranks #1,406 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #85 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • FOX is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with FOX

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Media City financially healthy?

Media City has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,406 of 4,374 nationally on health and #85 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 16.35% and its delinquency rate 0.11%.

How does Media City compare to other credit unions?

Media City scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.35% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.53% vs 0.70%).

How can I join Media City?

Membership eligibility for Media City depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Media City directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Media City?

Media City is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Media City's net worth ratio of 16.35% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Media City. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.