Federal credit union · fontana, California · NCUA charter #5684

Inland Valley

Health score 71/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

71
Health / 100
$53.2M
Total assets
3,189
Members
8.5%
Net-worth ratio

Inland Valley scores 71/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $53.2M; members 3,189; net-worth ratio 8.53%; health rank #3,554 of 4,374; healthier than 18th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,554 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Inland Valley · health 71/100 · $53.2M · 2025Q4

Inland Valley in the assets neighbourhood

Total Choice$53.3MHopewell Chemical$53.3MInland Valley (this)$53.2MRockland Employees$53.1MPost Office Employees'$53.1M5 Star Community$53.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Inland Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Inland Valley sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

71 18th percentile higher than 18% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Inland Valley

  • Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.71 pp (0.25% vs 0.96%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 38.65% vs peer 62.60% (-23.95 pp).

Where Inland Valley sits in California

  • California health ordinal: #206 of 243.
  • By total assets, Inland Valley is #183 of 243 in California.
  • California membership ordinal: #179 of 243.
  • One place up in California, JACOM (#205) ties at 71/100; one place down, UNCLE (#207) ties at 71/100.

Inland Valley: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Inland Valley: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

52,500,00053,000,00053,500,00054,000,00054,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 52,874,214 54,343,947 ▲ +2.8%
  • Assets moved +2.2% from $53.2M (2025Q4) to $54.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.14 pp (8.67% → 8.53%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 56.9%

At 8.53%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 71/100 score is built

Inland Valley gives up 29 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.3 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 10.1 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.6 pts

Inland Valley health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.53% -5.09 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.25% -0.71 pp
Return on Assets 0.17% -0.49 pp
Member Growth -6.07% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 38.65% -23.95 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Inland Valley filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $54.3M -
2025Q4 $53.2M 3,189
2024Q4 $54.2M 3,395
2023Q4 $52.9M 3,559

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
5684
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
California
City
fontana
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Inland Valley.

Office City
9389 cherry ave (Main Office) Fontana, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Inland Valley vs HUNTINGTON BEACH

Inland Valley nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Inland Valley ranks #3,554 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #206 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Huntington Beach is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Huntington Beach

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Inland Valley financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Inland Valley scores 71/100 (Very Good), with a 8.53% net worth ratio and 0.25% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,554 of 4,374 nationally on health and #206 of 243 in California.

How does Inland Valley compare to other credit unions?

Inland Valley scores 71/100, higher than 18% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.25% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (38.65% vs 62.60%).

How can I join Inland Valley?

Inland Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Inland Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Inland Valley?

Inland Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Inland Valley's net worth ratio of 8.53% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Inland Valley. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.