Federal credit union · Hopewell, Virginia · NCUA charter #16605
Hopewell Chemical
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $53.3M
- Total assets
- 3,254
- Members
- 10.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Hopewell Chemical scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $53.3M; members 3,254; net-worth ratio 10.56%; health rank #1,304 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,304 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Hopewell Chemical · health 89/100 · $53.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Hopewell Chemical in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Hopewell Chemical vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Hopewell Chemical sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Hopewell Chemical
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.86 pp (0.10% vs 0.96%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 49.17% here, 62.60% peer average (-13.43 pp).
Virginia standing for Hopewell Chemical
- Virginia health ordinal: #21 of 95.
- Virginia assets place: #59 of 95.
- Virginia membership ordinal: #60 of 95.
- One place up in Virginia, Freedom First (#20) ties at 89/100; one place down, HENRICO (#22) ties at 89/100.
Hopewell Chemical: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Hopewell Chemical: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.1% from $53.3M (2025Q4) to $54.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.02 pp (10.54% → 10.56%).
At 10.56%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
Hopewell Chemical gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.56% | -3.06 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.10% | -0.86 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.54% | -0.12 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.31% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 49.17% | -13.43 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Hopewell Chemical quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $54.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $53.3M | 3,254 |
| 2024Q4 | $50.7M | 3,264 |
| 2023Q4 | $49.6M | 3,280 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 16605
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Virginia
- City
- Hopewell
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Hopewell Chemical operates 3 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate Office (Main Office) | Hopewell, VA |
| Dixiecon Branch Hopewell Chemical FCU | Richmond, VA |
| Credit Union of Richmond | Richmond, VA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia
Other federally-insured credit unions in Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.
- NEWPORT NEWS MUN. EMP CREDIT UNIONNewport News, VA · $50M–$100M74Health
- LOUDOUN CREDIT UNIONLeesburg, VA · $50M–$100M71Health
- CREDIT UNION OF RICHMOND INCORPORATRichmond, VA · $50M–$100M75Health
- NORTHERN STAR CREDIT UNION, INC.Portsmouth, VA · $50M–$100M81Health
- VIRGINIA EDUCATORS CREDIT UNIONNewport News, VA · $50M–$100M77Health
Compare Hopewell Chemical vs NEWPORT NEWS MUN. EMP CREDIT UNION
Hopewell Chemical nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Hopewell Chemical ranks #1,304 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #21 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Newport News Mun. Emp Credit Union is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Newport News Mun. Emp Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hopewell Chemical financially healthy?
Hopewell Chemical has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,304 of 4,374 nationally on health and #21 of 95 in Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 10.56% and its delinquency rate 0.10%.
How does Hopewell Chemical compare to other credit unions?
Hopewell Chemical scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.10% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (49.17% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Hopewell Chemical?
Hopewell Chemical operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Hopewell Chemical directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Hopewell Chemical?
Hopewell Chemical is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Hopewell Chemical's net worth ratio of 10.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.