State credit union · KANKAKEE, Illinois · NCUA charter #62827
2 Rivers Area
Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 75
- Health / 100
- $23.6M
- Total assets
- 3,940
- Members
- 11.0%
- Net-worth ratio
2 Rivers Area scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $23.6M; members 3,940; net-worth ratio 10.96%; health rank #3,284 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,284 of 4,374 health · 2025Q42 Rivers Area · health 75/100 · $23.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
2 Rivers Area in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
2 Rivers Area vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); 2 Rivers Area sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where 2 Rivers Area diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 63.19% vs peer 59.80% (+3.39 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.96% here, 14.86% peer average (-3.90 pp).
2 Rivers Area: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #146 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
- By total assets, 2 Rivers Area is #96 of 192 in Illinois.
- Member book place in Illinois: #74 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, Sherwin Williams Emp. (#145) ties at 75/100; one place down, Funeral Service (#147) scores 74/100, 1 point lower.
2 Rivers Area: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
2 Rivers Area: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +12.7% from $23.6M (2025Q4) to $26.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -1.38 pp (12.34% → 10.96%).
At 10.96%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 75/100 score is built
2 Rivers Area gives up 25 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 12.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 12.1 pts
- Return on Assets 14.6 pts
- Member Growth 4.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.9 pts
Call Report ratios for 2 Rivers Area
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.96% | -3.90 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.06% | +0.92 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.47% | -0.23 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.55% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 63.19% | +3.39 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - 2 Rivers Area
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $26.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $23.6M | 3,940 |
| 2024Q4 | $23.4M | 4,043 |
| 2023Q4 | $24.3M | 4,077 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62827
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- KANKAKEE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, 2 Rivers Area runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 2 Rivers Area Credit Union (Main Office) | Kankakee, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
A look at other Illinois credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for 2 Rivers Area
Using this data
- 2 Rivers Area ranks #3,284 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #146 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- TEE-PAK is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with TEE-PAK
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 2 Rivers Area financially healthy?
2 Rivers Area has a financial health score of 75/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,284 of 4,374 nationally on health and #146 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 10.96% and its delinquency rate 2.06%.
How does 2 Rivers Area compare to other credit unions?
2 Rivers Area scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (63.19% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.96% vs 14.86%).
How can I join 2 Rivers Area?
Membership eligibility for 2 Rivers Area depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact 2 Rivers Area directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at 2 Rivers Area?
2 Rivers Area is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. 2 Rivers Area's net worth ratio of 10.96% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.