State credit union · Rockford, Illinois · NCUA charter #62826
Rockford Municipal Employees
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $23.5M
- Total assets
- 2,129
- Members
- 15.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Rockford Municipal Employees scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $23.5M; members 2,129; net-worth ratio 15.75%; health rank #1,922 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,922 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Rockford Municipal Employees · health 85/100 · $23.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Rockford Municipal Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Rockford Municipal Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Rockford Municipal Employees sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Rockford Municipal Employees
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.25% here, 1.15% peer average (-0.89 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 51.32% here, 59.80% peer average (-8.48 pp).
Where Rockford Municipal Employees sits in Illinois
- In Illinois, health place is #84 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Illinois assets place: #98 of 192.
- Illinois membership ordinal: #103 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, Paris Hi-Way (#83) ties at 85/100; one place down, Aurora Firefighters' (#85) ties at 85/100.
Rockford Municipal Employees Call Report trajectory
Rockford Municipal Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.1% from $23.5M (2025Q4) to $23.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.16 pp (15.59% → 15.75%).
This credit union's 15.75% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 85/100 score is built
Rockford Municipal Employees gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.8 pts
Rockford Municipal Employees health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.75% | +0.89 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.25% | -0.89 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.59% | -0.11 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.65% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 51.32% | -8.48 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Rockford Municipal Employees filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $23.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $23.5M | 2,129 |
| 2024Q4 | $22.5M | 2,187 |
| 2023Q4 | $24.3M | 2,782 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62826
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Rockford
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Rockford Municipal Employees.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Rockford, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Rockford Municipal Employees ranks #1,922 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #84 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- TEE-PAK is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with TEE-PAK
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rockford Municipal Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Rockford Municipal Employees scores 85/100 (Excellent), with a 15.75% net worth ratio and 0.25% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,922 of 4,374 nationally on health and #84 of 192 in Illinois.
How does Rockford Municipal Employees compare to other credit unions?
Rockford Municipal Employees scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.25% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (51.32% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Rockford Municipal Employees?
Membership eligibility for Rockford Municipal Employees depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Rockford Municipal Employees directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Rockford Municipal Employees?
Rockford Municipal Employees is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Rockford Municipal Employees's net worth ratio of 15.75% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.