Federal credit union · Sterling, Virginia · NCUA charter #21319
STRATEGIC
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $23.5M
- Total assets
- 930
- Members
- 10.1%
- Net-worth ratio
STRATEGIC scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $23.5M; members 930; net-worth ratio 10.08%; health rank #2,316 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,316 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4STRATEGIC · health 83/100 · $23.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
STRATEGIC in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
STRATEGIC vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); STRATEGIC sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where STRATEGIC diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 78.71% vs peer 59.80% (+18.91 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -4.78 pp (10.08% vs 14.86%).
STRATEGIC in Virginia
- In Virginia, health place is #40 of 95 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, STRATEGIC is #68 of 95 in Virginia.
- Member book place in Virginia: #80 of 95.
- One place up in Virginia, N a E (#39) ties at 83/100; one place down, TOPSIDE (#41) ties at 83/100.
Quarter path for STRATEGIC
STRATEGIC: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.1% from $23.5M (2025Q4) to $23.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.15 pp (9.93% → 10.08%).
10.08% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 83/100 score is built
STRATEGIC gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.7 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.08% | -4.78 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.73% | -0.41 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.70% | -0.00 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.49% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 78.71% | +18.91 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
STRATEGIC quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $23.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $23.5M | 930 |
| 2024Q4 | $23.0M | 984 |
| 2023Q4 | $21.6M | 1,016 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 21319
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Virginia
- City
- Sterling
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, STRATEGIC runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Sterling, VA |
| Annandale Office | Annandale, VA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia
More federally-insured credit unions based in Virginia, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
- RICHMOND VIRGINIA FIRE POLICE CREDIRichmond, VA · $10M–$50M87Health
- AUGUSTA COUNTYVERONA, VA · $10M–$50M83Health
- NORFOLK FIRE DEPARTMENTNorfolk, VA · $10M–$50M85Health
- LYNCHBURG MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEESLynchburg, VA · $10M–$50M89Health
- VIRGINIA UNITED METHODISTNorth Chesterfi, VA · $10M–$50M58Health
Other-state peers near STRATEGIC
Using this data
- STRATEGIC ranks #2,316 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #40 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Richmond Virginia Fire Police Credi is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Richmond Virginia Fire Police Credi
Frequently Asked Questions
Is STRATEGIC financially healthy?
STRATEGIC has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,316 of 4,374 nationally on health and #40 of 95 in Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 10.08% and its delinquency rate 0.73%.
How does STRATEGIC compare to other credit unions?
STRATEGIC scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.71% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.08% vs 14.86%).
How can I join STRATEGIC?
STRATEGIC operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact STRATEGIC directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at STRATEGIC?
STRATEGIC is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. STRATEGIC's net worth ratio of 10.08% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.