State credit union · Rockford, Illinois · NCUA charter #60429
GENERATIONS
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $22.6M
- Total assets
- 2,099
- Members
- 15.7%
- Net-worth ratio
GENERATIONS scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $22.6M; members 2,099; net-worth ratio 15.66%; health rank #2,708 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,708 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4GENERATIONS · health 80/100 · $22.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
GENERATIONS in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
GENERATIONS vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); GENERATIONS sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
GENERATIONS: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.19% here, 1.15% peer average (-0.95 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 53.65% here, 59.80% peer average (-6.15 pp).
Where GENERATIONS sits in Illinois
- Illinois health ordinal: #121 of 192.
- By total assets, GENERATIONS is #101 of 192 in Illinois.
- Illinois membership ordinal: #105 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, St. Mark (#120) ties at 80/100; one place down, ACCESS (#122) ties at 80/100.
How GENERATIONS's 5300 filing moved
GENERATIONS: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.1% from $22.6M (2025Q4) to $23.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.12 pp (15.78% → 15.66%).
At 15.66%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
GENERATIONS gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 9.9 pts
- Member Growth 3.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.66% | +0.80 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.19% | -0.95 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.16% | -0.55 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.09% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 53.65% | -6.15 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $23.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $22.6M | 2,099 |
| 2024Q4 | $22.5M | 2,166 |
| 2023Q4 | $22.0M | 2,226 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60429
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Rockford
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, GENERATIONS runs 3 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Harrison Ave-Main Office (Main Office) | Rockford, IL |
| Illinois State Credit Union | Loves Park, IL |
| Co-op Shared Branching Network | Rockford, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near GENERATIONS
Using this data
- GENERATIONS ranks #2,708 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #121 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Elite Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Elite Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is GENERATIONS financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, GENERATIONS scores 80/100 (Excellent), with a 15.66% net worth ratio and 0.19% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,708 of 4,374 nationally on health and #121 of 192 in Illinois.
How does GENERATIONS compare to other credit unions?
GENERATIONS scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.19% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.65% vs 59.80%).
How can I join GENERATIONS?
Membership eligibility for GENERATIONS depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact GENERATIONS directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at GENERATIONS?
GENERATIONS is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. GENERATIONS's net worth ratio of 15.66% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.