Federal credit union · Weirton, West Virginia · NCUA charter #21115
Hancock School Emp.
Health score 72/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 72
- Health / 100
- $23.6M
- Total assets
- 1,402
- Members
- 11.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Hancock School Emp. scores 72/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $23.6M; members 1,402; net-worth ratio 11.27%; health rank #3,476 of 4,374; healthier than 20th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,476 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Hancock School Emp. · health 72/100 · $23.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Hancock School Emp. in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Hancock School Emp. vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Hancock School Emp. sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
72 20th percentile higher than 20% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Hancock School Emp.
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.67% here, 1.15% peer average (-0.48 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 26.99% vs peer 59.80% (-32.81 pp).
Hancock School Emp. in West Virginia
- Health composite ranks #53 of 74 among scored West Virginia credit unions.
- Assets rank #39 of 74 inside West Virginia ($23.6M reported).
- West Virginia membership ordinal: #48 of 74.
- One place up in West Virginia, Pioneer Appalachia (#52) scores 75/100, 3 points higher; one place down, Ibew 317 (#54) ties at 72/100.
Hancock School Emp. Call Report trajectory
Hancock School Emp.: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.6% from $23.6M (2025Q4) to $24.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.11 pp (11.38% → 11.27%).
11.27% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 72/100 score is built
Hancock School Emp. gives up 28 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.3 pts
- Return on Assets 9.9 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.27% | -3.59 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.67% | -0.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.16% | -0.55 pp |
| Member Growth | -7.15% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 26.99% | -32.81 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $24.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $23.6M | 1,402 |
| 2024Q4 | $23.6M | 1,510 |
| 2023Q4 | $23.9M | 1,500 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 21115
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- Weirton
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Hancock School Emp., spread across 2 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Hancock School Employee FCU (Main Office) | Weirton, WV |
| CU Centric | Columbus, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
A look at other West Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Hancock School Emp. ranks #3,476 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #53 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Raleigh Co. Educators is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Raleigh Co. Educators
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hancock School Emp. financially healthy?
Hancock School Emp. has a financial health score of 72/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,476 of 4,374 nationally on health and #53 of 74 in West Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 11.27% and its delinquency rate 0.67%.
How does Hancock School Emp. compare to other credit unions?
Hancock School Emp. scores 72/100, higher than 20% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.67% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (26.99% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Hancock School Emp.?
Hancock School Emp. operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Hancock School Emp. directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Hancock School Emp.?
Hancock School Emp. is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Hancock School Emp.'s net worth ratio of 11.27% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.