State credit union · WORCESTER, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #67683

Worcester Fire Dept.

Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

79
Health / 100
$47.7M
Total assets
2,080
Members
12.6%
Net-worth ratio

Worcester Fire Dept. scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $47.7M; members 2,080; net-worth ratio 12.61%; health rank #2,857 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,857 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Worcester Fire Dept. · health 79/100 · $47.7M · 2025Q4

Worcester Fire Dept. in the assets neighbourhood

U.P.S. Employees$47.8MUnited Catholics$47.8MWorcester Fire Dept. (this)$47.7MOcala Community$47.7MDESERTVIEW$47.6MHolyoke Community$47.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Worcester Fire Dept. vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Worcester Fire Dept. sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Worcester Fire Dept. diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.69% vs peer 1.15% (-0.45 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -32.99 pp (26.81% vs 59.80%).

Where Worcester Fire Dept. sits in Massachusetts

  • In Massachusetts, health place is #86 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Massachusetts assets place: #74 of 126.
  • Massachusetts membership ordinal: #81 of 126.
  • One place up in Massachusetts, Attleboro M E (#85) ties at 79/100; one place down, Jeanne D'arc (#87) ties at 79/100.

How Worcester Fire Dept.'s 5300 filing moved

Worcester Fire Dept.: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

44,000,00045,000,00046,000,00047,000,00048,000,00049,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 45,647,147 47,893,006 ▲ +4.9%
  • Assets moved +0.4% from $47.7M (2025Q4) to $47.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (12.63% → 12.61%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 84.1%

12.61% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 79/100 score is built

Worcester Fire Dept. gives up 21 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 7.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 23.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 7.3 pts
  • Member Growth 10.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.4 pts

Call Report ratios for Worcester Fire Dept.

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.61% -2.25 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.69% -0.45 pp
Return on Assets 0.06% -0.64 pp
Member Growth 0.97% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 26.81% -32.99 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Worcester Fire Dept. quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $47.9M -
2025Q4 $47.7M 2,080
2024Q4 $44.9M 2,060
2023Q4 $45.6M 2,054

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67683
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Massachusetts
City
WORCESTER
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Worcester Fire Dept..

Office City
WORCESTER FIRE DEPARTMENT CREDIT UNION (Main Office) WORCESTER, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Worcester Fire Dept. vs GOLDMARK

Cross-state Call Report peers for Worcester Fire Dept.

Using this data

  • Worcester Fire Dept. ranks #2,857 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #86 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • GOLDMARK is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with GOLDMARK

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Worcester Fire Dept. financially healthy?

Worcester Fire Dept. has a financial health score of 79/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,857 of 4,374 nationally on health and #86 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 12.61% and its delinquency rate 0.69%.

How does Worcester Fire Dept. compare to other credit unions?

Worcester Fire Dept. scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.69% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (26.81% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Worcester Fire Dept.?

Membership eligibility for Worcester Fire Dept. depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Worcester Fire Dept. directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Worcester Fire Dept.?

Worcester Fire Dept. is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Worcester Fire Dept.'s net worth ratio of 12.61% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Worcester Fire Dept.. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.