Federal credit union · Fall River, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #8616

St. Anthony of Padua

Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

81
Health / 100
$36.5M
Total assets
1,622
Members
19.7%
Net-worth ratio

St. Anthony of Padua scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $36.5M; members 1,622; net-worth ratio 19.69%; health rank #2,530 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,530 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

St. Anthony of Padua · health 81/100 · $36.5M · 2025Q4

St. Anthony of Padua in the assets neighbourhood

Happy Valley$36.6MSoftite Community$36.5MSt. Anthony of Padua (this)$36.5MFranklin Johnstown$36.5MMID-TEX$36.4MKnoxville Firefighters$36.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

St. Anthony of Padua vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); St. Anthony of Padua sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for St. Anthony of Padua

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +4.83 pp (19.69% vs 14.86%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -20.67 pp (39.13% vs 59.80%).

Where St. Anthony of Padua sits in Massachusetts

  • Massachusetts health ordinal: #74 of 126.
  • Massachusetts assets place: #77 of 126.
  • Massachusetts membership ordinal: #89 of 126.
  • One place up in Massachusetts, All One (#73) scores 82/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Lynn Teachers (#75) ties at 81/100.

Quarter path for St. Anthony of Padua

St. Anthony of Padua: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

32,000,00034,000,00036,000,00038,000,00040,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 33,653,616 37,777,079 ▲ +12.3%
  • Assets moved +3.5% from $36.5M (2025Q4) to $37.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.47 pp (20.16% → 19.69%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 19.69%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 81/100 score is built

St. Anthony of Padua gives up 19 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 13.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 11.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.5 pts

Call Report ratios for St. Anthony of Padua

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 19.69% +4.83 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.16% +1.01 pp
Return on Assets 0.70% -0.01 pp
Member Growth 8.64% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 39.13% -20.67 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

St. Anthony of Padua quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $37.8M -
2025Q4 $36.5M 1,622
2024Q4 $34.9M 1,493
2023Q4 $33.7M 1,586

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
8616
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Massachusetts
City
Fall River
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, St. Anthony of Padua runs one office.

Office City
St. Anthony of Padua FCU (Main Office) Fall River, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare St. Anthony of Padua vs THE ANDOVERS

Cross-state Call Report peers for St. Anthony of Padua

Using this data

  • St. Anthony of Padua ranks #2,530 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #74 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • The Andovers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with The Andovers

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St. Anthony of Padua financially healthy?

St. Anthony of Padua has a financial health score of 81/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,530 of 4,374 nationally on health and #74 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 19.69% and its delinquency rate 2.16%.

How does St. Anthony of Padua compare to other credit unions?

St. Anthony of Padua scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (19.69% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (39.13% vs 59.80%).

How can I join St. Anthony of Padua?

St. Anthony of Padua operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact St. Anthony of Padua directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at St. Anthony of Padua?

St. Anthony of Padua is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Anthony of Padua's net worth ratio of 19.69% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for St. Anthony of Padua. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.