Federal credit union · Omaha, Nebraska · NCUA charter #24540

Mutual First

Health score 50/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

50
Health / 100
$118.2M
Total assets
10,061
Members
7.9%
Net-worth ratio

Mutual First scores 50/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $118.2M; members 10,061; net-worth ratio 7.86%; health rank #4,277 of 4,374; healthier than 2nd of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,277 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Mutual First · health 50/100 · $118.2M · 2025Q4

Mutual First in the assets neighbourhood

Prestige Community$118.4MMutual First (this)$118.2MAuburn Community$118.1MTRIANGLE$118.1MCOMMONWEALTH$118.0MA.A.E.C.$118.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Mutual First vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mutual First sits in 50-54 with 82 others.

50 2nd percentile higher than 2% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Mutual First

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 83.79% here, 72.20% peer average (+11.59 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -4.25 pp (7.86% vs 12.11%).

Where Mutual First sits in Nebraska

  • In Nebraska, health place is #49 of 50 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Mutual First is #12 of 50 in Nebraska.
  • Nebraska membership ordinal: #11 of 50.
  • One place up in Nebraska, Box Butte Public Employees (#48) scores 55/100, 5 points higher; one place down, First Lincoln (#50) scores 40/100, 10 points lower.

Mutual First Call Report trajectory

Mutual First: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

115,000,000120,000,000125,000,000130,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 122,282,139 126,103,786 ▲ +3.1%
  • Assets moved +6.7% from $118.2M (2025Q4) to $126.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.51 pp (8.37% → 7.86%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 52.4%

At 7.86%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 50/100 score is built

Mutual First gives up 50 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 15.1 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 24.6 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 9.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts

Mutual First vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 7.86% -4.25 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.42% +1.53 pp
Return on Assets -0.63% -1.26 pp
Member Growth -10.64% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 83.79% +11.59 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Mutual First filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $126.1M -
2025Q4 $118.2M 10,061
2024Q4 $120.4M 11,259
2023Q4 $122.3M 13,064

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24540
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Nebraska
City
Omaha
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Mutual First runs 3 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
MFFCU Main Branch (Main Office) Omaha, NE
Antler View Elkhorn, NE
Harold Square Omaha, NE

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Nebraska

A look at other Nebraska credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Mutual First vs OMAHA

Other-state peers near Mutual First

Using this data

  • Mutual First ranks #4,277 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #49 of 50 in NE -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • OMAHA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with OMAHA

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mutual First financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mutual First scores 50/100 (Fair), with a 7.86% net worth ratio and 2.42% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,277 of 4,374 nationally on health and #49 of 50 in Nebraska.

How does Mutual First compare to other credit unions?

Mutual First scores 50/100, higher than 2% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (83.79% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.86% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Mutual First?

Mutual First operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mutual First directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Mutual First?

Mutual First is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mutual First's net worth ratio of 7.86% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Mutual First. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.