Federal credit union · LA PORTE, Indiana · NCUA charter #23156
GENERATIONS
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $11.9M
- Total assets
- 1,479
- Members
- 13.7%
- Net-worth ratio
GENERATIONS scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $11.9M; members 1,479; net-worth ratio 13.72%; health rank #611 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#611 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4GENERATIONS · health 93/100 · $11.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
GENERATIONS in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
GENERATIONS vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); GENERATIONS sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for GENERATIONS
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 68.17% vs peer 59.80% (+8.37 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 13.72% vs peer 14.86% (-1.14 pp).
GENERATIONS: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #12 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- By total assets, GENERATIONS is #104 of 124 in Indiana.
- Member book place in Indiana: #97 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, BAR-CONS (#11) ties at 93/100; one place down, HERITAGE (#13) ties at 93/100.
Quarter path for GENERATIONS
GENERATIONS: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.1% from $11.9M (2025Q4) to $12.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.27 pp (13.99% → 13.72%).
13.72% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 93/100 score is built
GENERATIONS gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.2 pts
GENERATIONS health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.72% | -1.14 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.08% | -1.07 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.07% | +0.37 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.14% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 68.17% | +8.37 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - GENERATIONS
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $12.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $11.9M | 1,479 |
| 2024Q4 | $11.6M | 1,481 |
| 2023Q4 | $12.6M | 1,457 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 23156
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- LA PORTE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, GENERATIONS runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| GENERATIONS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | LA PORTE, IN |
| BRADFORD SCOTT DATA CORP | FORT WAYNE, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for GENERATIONS
Using this data
- GENERATIONS ranks #611 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #12 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- A H E Plant 3 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with A H E Plant 3
Frequently Asked Questions
Is GENERATIONS financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, GENERATIONS scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 13.72% net worth ratio and 0.08% of loans delinquent. It ranks #611 of 4,374 nationally on health and #12 of 124 in Indiana.
How does GENERATIONS compare to other credit unions?
GENERATIONS scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (68.17% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.72% vs 14.86%).
How can I join GENERATIONS?
GENERATIONS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact GENERATIONS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at GENERATIONS?
GENERATIONS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. GENERATIONS's net worth ratio of 13.72% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.