Federal credit union · Merrillville, Indiana · NCUA charter #2711

PROFINANCE

Health score 74/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

74
Health / 100
$14.4M
Total assets
1,395
Members
20.2%
Net-worth ratio

PROFINANCE scores 74/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $14.4M; members 1,395; net-worth ratio 20.18%; health rank #3,319 of 4,374; healthier than 23rd of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,319 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

PROFINANCE · health 74/100 · $14.4M · 2025Q4

PROFINANCE in the assets neighbourhood

COMMONROOTS$14.5MTransit Workers$14.5MNew Castle Bellco$14.4MPROFINANCE (this)$14.4MMinot Area Schools$14.4MConnecticut Labor Dept$14.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

PROFINANCE vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); PROFINANCE sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

74 23rd percentile higher than 23% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where PROFINANCE diverges from peer averages

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 20.18% here, 14.86% peer average (+5.32 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Return on Assets: -0.90 pp (-0.19% vs 0.70%).

PROFINANCE in Indiana

  • In Indiana, health place is #93 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Indiana assets place: #101 of 124.
  • Membership ranks #99 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (1,395 members).
  • One place up in Indiana, Del Met (#92) scores 75/100, 1 point higher; one place down, One Vision (#94) ties at 74/100.

PROFINANCE: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

PROFINANCE: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

14,000,00014,500,00015,000,00015,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 15,220,904 14,818,946 ▼ -2.6%
  • Assets moved +2.7% from $14.4M (2025Q4) to $14.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.48 pp (20.66% → 20.18%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

20.18% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 74/100 score is built

PROFINANCE gives up 26 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 12.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 2.8 pts
  • Member Growth 3.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.9 pts

Call Report ratios for PROFINANCE

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 20.18% +5.32 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.42% -0.73 pp
Return on Assets -0.19% -0.90 pp
Member Growth -3.19% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 59.47% -0.33 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $14.8M -
2025Q4 $14.4M 1,395
2024Q4 $14.4M 1,441
2023Q4 $15.2M 1,470

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
2711
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Indiana
City
Merrillville
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, PROFINANCE runs one office.

Office City
Profinance FCU (Main Office) Merrillville, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare PROFINANCE vs TIPPECANOE

Cross-state Call Report peers for PROFINANCE

Using this data

  • PROFINANCE ranks #3,319 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #93 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • TIPPECANOE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with TIPPECANOE

Frequently Asked Questions

Is PROFINANCE financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, PROFINANCE scores 74/100 (Very Good), with a 20.18% net worth ratio and 0.42% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,319 of 4,374 nationally on health and #93 of 124 in Indiana.

How does PROFINANCE compare to other credit unions?

PROFINANCE scores 74/100, higher than 23% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (20.18% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-0.19% vs 0.70%).

How can I join PROFINANCE?

PROFINANCE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact PROFINANCE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at PROFINANCE?

PROFINANCE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. PROFINANCE's net worth ratio of 20.18% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for PROFINANCE. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.