Federal credit union · HOPEWELL, Virginia · NCUA charter #17630

Vantage Point

Health score 68/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

68
Health / 100
$43.3M
Total assets
2,986
Members
16.6%
Net-worth ratio

Vantage Point scores 68/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $43.3M; members 2,986; net-worth ratio 16.64%; health rank #3,701 of 4,374; healthier than 15th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,701 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Vantage Point · health 68/100 · $43.3M · 2025Q4

Vantage Point in the assets neighbourhood

Vigo County$43.4MHockley County$43.3MDakota Star$43.3MVantage Point (this)$43.3MCOLLEGEDALE$43.3MUps Employees$43.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Vantage Point vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Vantage Point sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

68 15th percentile higher than 15% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Vantage Point diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +1.78 pp (16.64% vs 14.86%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -15.34 pp (44.46% vs 59.80%).

Vantage Point in Virginia

  • Virginia health ordinal: #76 of 95.
  • Virginia assets place: #61 of 95.
  • Virginia membership ordinal: #62 of 95.
  • One place up in Virginia, Commonwealth One (#75) scores 69/100, 1 point higher; one place down, St. Ann's Arlington (#77) ties at 68/100.

How Vantage Point's 5300 filing moved

Vantage Point: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

41,000,00042,000,00043,000,00044,000,00045,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 43,802,553 44,641,014 ▲ +1.9%
  • Assets moved +3.1% from $43.3M (2025Q4) to $44.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.28 pp (16.92% → 16.64%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

16.64% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 68/100 score is built

Vantage Point gives up 32 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 13.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 12.8 pts
  • Member Growth 0.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.4 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.64% +1.78 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.82% +0.67 pp
Return on Assets 0.35% -0.35 pp
Member Growth -4.51% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 44.46% -15.34 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Vantage Point

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $44.6M -
2025Q4 $43.3M 2,986
2024Q4 $41.8M 3,127
2023Q4 $43.8M 3,427

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
17630
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Virginia
City
HOPEWELL
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Vantage Point operates 3 offices across 3 cities, spanning 3 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) HOPEWELL, VA
VITAL RECORDS DISASTER RECOVERY SITE Hagerstown, MD
VITAL RECORDS CENTER PHOENIX, AZ

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia

Other federally-insured credit unions in Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Vantage Point vs HAMPTON ROADS EDUC CREDIT UNION INC

Vantage Point nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Vantage Point ranks #3,701 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #76 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Hampton Roads Educ Credit Union Inc is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Hampton Roads Educ Credit Union Inc

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Vantage Point financially healthy?

Vantage Point has a financial health score of 68/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,701 of 4,374 nationally on health and #76 of 95 in Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 16.64% and its delinquency rate 1.82%.

How does Vantage Point compare to other credit unions?

Vantage Point scores 68/100, higher than 15% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.64% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (44.46% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Vantage Point?

Vantage Point operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Vantage Point directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Vantage Point?

Vantage Point is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Vantage Point's net worth ratio of 16.64% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Vantage Point. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.