Federal credit union · Stoneham, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #15393

Stoneham Municipal Employees

Health score 68/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

68
Health / 100
$70.2M
Total assets
4,153
Members
14.9%
Net-worth ratio

Stoneham Municipal Employees scores 68/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $70.2M; members 4,153; net-worth ratio 14.93%; health rank #3,706 of 4,374; healthier than 15th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,706 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Stoneham Municipal Employees · health 68/100 · $70.2M · 2025Q4

Stoneham Municipal Employees in the assets neighbourhood

M. C. T.$70.4MUnited Poles$70.4MStoneham Municipal Employees (this)Stoneham Municipal Employees…$70.2MCapital Area$70.2M167th Tfr$70.1MBenton County Schools$70.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Stoneham Municipal Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Stoneham Municipal Employees sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

68 15th percentile higher than 15% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Stoneham Municipal Employees vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 14.93% here, 13.62% peer average (+1.31 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 33.04% vs peer 62.60% (-29.56 pp).

Stoneham Municipal Employees: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Massachusetts, health place is #112 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Stoneham Municipal Employees is #67 of 126 in Massachusetts.
  • Membership ranks #65 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (4,153 members).
  • One place up in Massachusetts, HOMEFIELD (#111) scores 69/100, 1 point higher; one place down, North Adams M E (#113) scores 65/100, 3 points lower.

Quarter path for Stoneham Municipal Employees

Stoneham Municipal Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

60,000,00065,000,00070,000,00075,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 62,476,783 70,382,100 ▲ +12.7%
  • Assets moved +0.2% from $70.2M (2025Q4) to $70.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.19 pp (14.74% → 14.93%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 99.5%

At 14.93%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 68/100 score is built

Stoneham Municipal Employees gives up 32 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 14.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.8 pts

Stoneham Municipal Employees vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.93% +1.31 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.77% +0.81 pp
Return on Assets 0.74% +0.09 pp
Member Growth -5.20% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 33.04% -29.56 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Stoneham Municipal Employees filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $70.4M -
2025Q4 $70.2M 4,153
2024Q4 $70.0M 4,381
2023Q4 $62.5M 3,930

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
15393
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Massachusetts
City
Stoneham
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for Stoneham Municipal Employees, spread across 4 cities.

Office City
Main Branch (Main Office) Stoneham, MA
Branch Reading, MA
Branch Wakefield, MA
Disaster Recovery Wilmington, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Stoneham Municipal Employees vs NEW ENGLAND TEAMSTERS

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Stoneham Municipal Employees ranks #3,706 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #112 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • New England Teamsters is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with New England Teamsters

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Stoneham Municipal Employees financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Stoneham Municipal Employees scores 68/100 (Good), with a 14.93% net worth ratio and 1.77% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,706 of 4,374 nationally on health and #112 of 126 in Massachusetts.

How does Stoneham Municipal Employees compare to other credit unions?

Stoneham Municipal Employees scores 68/100, higher than 15% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (14.93% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (33.04% vs 62.60%).

How can I join Stoneham Municipal Employees?

Stoneham Municipal Employees serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Stoneham Municipal Employees directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at Stoneham Municipal Employees?

Stoneham Municipal Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Stoneham Municipal Employees's net worth ratio of 14.93% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Stoneham Municipal Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.