Federal credit union · Radford, Virginia · NCUA charter #2263

First Nrv

Health score 61/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

61
Health / 100
$38.8M
Total assets
2,739
Members
8.9%
Net-worth ratio

First Nrv scores 61/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $38.8M; members 2,739; net-worth ratio 8.90%; health rank #4,036 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,036 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

First Nrv · health 61/100 · $38.8M · 2025Q4

First Nrv in the assets neighbourhood

Golden Valley$38.9MMwrd Employees$38.8MManchester Municipal$38.8MMETHUEN$38.8MFirst Nrv (this)$38.8MCredit Union of Emporia$38.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

First Nrv vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Nrv sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

61 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

First Nrv vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 64.24% here, 59.80% peer average (+4.44 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.90% vs peer 14.86% (-5.96 pp).

First Nrv: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Virginia health ordinal: #86 of 95.
  • By total assets, First Nrv is #63 of 95 in Virginia.
  • Membership ranks #66 of 95 among Virginia CUs with a reported count (2,739 members).
  • One place up in Virginia, TRUENERGY (#85) ties at 61/100; one place down, Poly Scientific Employees (#87) scores 60/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for First Nrv

First Nrv: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

38,500,00039,000,00039,500,00040,000,00040,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 39,893,406 39,303,538 ▼ -1.5%
  • Assets moved +1.4% from $38.8M (2025Q4) to $39.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.04 pp (8.94% → 8.90%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 59.3%

This credit union's 8.90% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 61/100 score is built

First Nrv gives up 39 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 21.7 of its 25; Return on Assets scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 27.3 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 3.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 1.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.8 pts

Call Report ratios for First Nrv

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.90% -5.96 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.48% +2.33 pp
Return on Assets 0.55% -0.16 pp
Member Growth -4.10% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 64.24% +4.44 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - First Nrv

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $39.3M -
2025Q4 $38.8M 2,739
2024Q4 $39.6M 2,856
2023Q4 $39.9M 2,967

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
2263
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Virginia
City
Radford
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, First Nrv runs 3 offices in 3 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
First NRV Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Radford, VA
Commerical Business Systems Goldsboro, NC
First NRV Federal Credit Union Hillsville, VA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia

Other federally-insured credit unions in Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare First Nrv vs PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE

Cross-state Call Report peers for First Nrv

Using this data

  • First Nrv ranks #4,036 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #86 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Patent and Trademark Office is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Patent and Trademark Office

Frequently Asked Questions

Is First Nrv financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Nrv scores 61/100 (Good), with a 8.90% net worth ratio and 3.48% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,036 of 4,374 nationally on health and #86 of 95 in Virginia.

How does First Nrv compare to other credit unions?

First Nrv scores 61/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (64.24% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.90% vs 14.86%).

How can I join First Nrv?

First Nrv operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact First Nrv directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at First Nrv?

First Nrv is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Nrv's net worth ratio of 8.90% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for First Nrv. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.