Federal credit union · Brooklyn, New York · NCUA charter #18823
Sts Peter & Paul
Health score 68/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 68
- Health / 100
- $687K
- Total assets
- 106
- Members
- 43.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Sts Peter & Paul scores 68/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $687K; members 106; net-worth ratio 43.52%; health rank #3,683 of 4,374; healthier than 15th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,683 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Sts Peter & Paul · health 68/100 · $687K · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Sts Peter & Paul vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Sts Peter & Paul sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
68 15th percentile higher than 15% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Sts Peter & Paul: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 243 Under $2M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +20.59 pp (43.52% vs 22.93%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 0.00% vs peer 52.70% (-52.70 pp).
New York standing for Sts Peter & Paul
- In New York, health place is #214 of 272 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Sts Peter & Paul is #261 of 272 in New York.
- Member book place in New York: #266 of 272.
- One place up in New York, Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal (#213) scores 69/100, 1 point higher; one place down, WESTAR (#215) ties at 68/100.
Quarter path for Sts Peter & Paul
Sts Peter & Paul: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.5% from $687K (2025Q4) to $684K (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.40 pp (43.12% → 43.52%).
43.52% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 68/100 score is built
Sts Peter & Paul gives up 32 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 20 of its 20; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 40.0 pts
- Return on Assets 20.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.0 pts
Sts Peter & Paul vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 43.52% | +20.59 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | - | - |
| Return on Assets | 2.48% | +2.26 pp |
| Member Growth | -7.02% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 0.00% | -52.70 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Sts Peter & Paul filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $684K | - |
| 2025Q4 | $687K | 106 |
| 2024Q4 | $823K | 114 |
| 2023Q4 | $848K | 122 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 18823
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- New York
- City
- Brooklyn
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Sts Peter & Paul runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Ss. Peter and Paul Credit Union (Main Office) | Brooklyn, NY |
| DR site | Kew Gardens, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Sts Peter & Paul nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Sts Peter & Paul ranks #3,683 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #214 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- FIDELIS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with FIDELIS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sts Peter & Paul financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Sts Peter & Paul scores 68/100 (Good), with a 43.52% net worth ratio and - of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,683 of 4,374 nationally on health and #214 of 272 in New York.
How does Sts Peter & Paul compare to other credit unions?
Sts Peter & Paul scores 68/100, higher than 15% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (43.52% vs 22.93%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (0.00% vs 52.70%).
How can I join Sts Peter & Paul?
Sts Peter & Paul operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Sts Peter & Paul directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Sts Peter & Paul?
Sts Peter & Paul is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Sts Peter & Paul's net worth ratio of 43.52% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.